It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-21-2003, 02:43 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: redondo beach ca usa
Posts: 75
burdhome HB User
Question new test results, help appreciated

hi there, well I have new test results since last week. last week was dx hashi's and put on 50mcg levothroid. I'd appreciate any info I can get on results. do you think doc put me on right meds? thanks for any info I can get. here are the labs

free t3 1.2 range1.4-4.4
free t4 1.5 range.8-2.0
tsh 4.59 range .5-5.5
tpo ab 43.9 range <35
thyroglobulin ab 20.8 range .5-55

one week before my tpo ab were 36 and my tsh was 3.45
thanks again so much. these boards have been a wealth of information for me. I dont think i would have got any help from my doc nor the appt. to endo if it was not for the information I had found on this site. you guys are the greatest, thanks
__________________
Bobbie Lee

 
Old 08-22-2003, 06:57 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Conroe,TX, USA
Posts: 2,922
dea4 HB User
Post

Your free T3 is low, your TSH is high, 50 mcg is a good place to start meds, you don't want to start too high it is a shock on the body.
You should see improvement in your symptoms in 4 to 6 weeks, and about 6 weeks or so you should have bloodwork repeated to see if you need a change in med dosage or not. Be sure when you do the bloodwork that you get the free T3 and Free T4 done again also, if your T3 is still low you may need a T4 T3 combo meds.

Start taking selenium (100mcg daily)if you have not already, it will help the conversion of T4 to T3 and is good for thyroid health.

Good luck

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-22-2003, 04:57 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: redondo beach ca usa
Posts: 75
burdhome HB User
Post

anymore help? I can use all I can get. also does anyone know what they are going to do about this levothroid thing? that is what my endo gave me last week and I am a bit worried. thanks so much
__________________
Bobbie Lee

 
Old 08-22-2003, 06:23 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Conroe,TX, USA
Posts: 2,922
dea4 HB User
Post

If you are unsure about the meds you were prescribed, call your doc and request something different.

 
Old 08-23-2003, 12:30 AM   #5
Inactive
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Missouri
Posts: 236
Sky_Eagle1 HB User
Post

Your FT3 is too low, your TSH is high. Your FT4 is 1.5, which is 58% from minimum...if you just started, I would give the doctor time to try to bring your dosage up. But if your numbers stay like this, you should seriously consider Armour or adding Cytomel to your levothroid.

 
Old 08-23-2003, 08:10 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: redondo beach ca usa
Posts: 75
burdhome HB User
Cool

thanks for the info on my results. the reason I was worried about the levothroid, is that I have seen that the makers of it have been told by the fda to stop marketing it because it has not been approved. my mom is on the levothroid as well. I guess I just dont understand what the fda means by stop marketing it. I guess I will call my doctor or the pharmacist and ask them on monday. I did not know that a medication could be prescribed without fda approval. well I guess you learn something new everyday. My doctor gave it to me the same day the warning came from the fda. hmmm.
well again thanks so much for the replies.
__________________
Bobbie Lee

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Ready for vacation from triple blockade - mostly good test results, but a concern too IADT3since2000 Cancer: Prostate 6 04-30-2010 02:27 PM
Help; "Interesting" Caloric Test results? shadow08 Inner Ear Disorders 5 01-18-2010 08:14 PM
Wanting input on test results, please help. slk2552 Thyroid Disorders 0 12-05-2008 04:09 PM
New to Group with test results-LONG Needtoknow2 Thyroid Disorders 2 06-18-2007 03:56 AM
Adrenal test results- need help with interpretation Liz1965 Thyroid Disorders 3 05-30-2007 03:26 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (856), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (770), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:24 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!