It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-21-2003, 09:58 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 62
Scot HB User
Post Take a look Meep

Meep
I had some tests done and these are my results. I am on 90 of Armour and feel fine. Not losing weight or feeling hyper etc.

T3 Free 388 230-420
t-4 Free 1.1 0.8-1.8
TSH .06 .40-5.50

what do you think? thanks.....Scot
__________________
Jeane

 
Old 08-23-2003, 01:08 AM   #2
Inactive
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Missouri
Posts: 236
Sky_Eagle1 HB User
Post

My opinion...

Depends on your symptoms and it's your decision, but you might try a 1/4 grain increase to see whether you can push your numbers closer to their maximums without any problems.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-25-2003, 11:17 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 62
Scot HB User
Post

thank you Sky eagle, increase which ones?....I was wondering if anyone else had any thoughts. Scot
__________________
Jeane

 
Old 08-25-2003, 03:30 PM   #4
Inactive
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Missouri
Posts: 236
Sky_Eagle1 HB User
Post

I meant increase the FT3 and FT4 numbers. If you can do the 1/4 grain increase without a problem, then it can help. You want the FT3 and FT4 as close to the maximums on the ranges as you can get it.

 
Old 08-26-2003, 10:30 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 62
Scot HB User
Post


Sky eagle
What changes can I expect if I increase the dose? Thank you for responding. Scot
__________________
Jeane

 
Old 08-26-2003, 11:39 PM   #6
Inactive
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Missouri
Posts: 236
Sky_Eagle1 HB User
Post

I can't answer a question like that. Your body and your body chemistry is unique. You might feel even better. Or you might start getting hyper symptoms. I or anyone else can't predict that. That's the key thing though, you need to educate yourself on the hyperthyroid symptoms so you know when it's time to back off on the thyroid meds.

Always safe...but not TOO safe. That's where the docs are ... they keep us hypothyroid because they fear hyperthyroidism. I'd love to go back to every one of the doctor's and look them in the face and tell them they've caused me to remain to be suffering for a variety of reasons.

Therein lies the problem, they get no reprocussions for poor quality like the rest of us who would get fired. If I "practiced" my job, I'd get fired so quick my head would spin. They call it "practicing medicine" so they can dupe people into letting them get away with incompetence and stupidity.

They do the bad acts, yet we're the ones left to pay for it.

 
Old 08-27-2003, 07:06 AM   #7
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Euless, TX
Posts: 1,639
Meep HB UserMeep HB UserMeep HB User
Post

Your Free T3 is right where I like mine to be.

Your Free T4 is below the middle of the range. Some people still feel symptoms, there, but some don't.

TSH is not a reliable way to dose thyroid meds for many people, so I generally ignore that. If it was still elevated, I might recommend to raise your dose, but yours is fine where it is, and I think you are one of those who TSH might not be a good indicator for, so dont' worry that it is below range.

If you feel well, why change your dose? Felling well is all any of us want. Be happy that you have your helat, and that you have found your dose that works for you. Watch for new symptoms and test every 6 months or so to keep an eye on things, and I think you'll be OK.
__________________
Danny

I am not a doctor, nor have I ever played one on TV...

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
How many of you take Cortisol? tygwyn Thyroid Disorders 37 10-12-2008 03:12 PM
MEEP - please take a look if you have time.. irys Thyroid Disorders 13 01-24-2005 05:03 PM
Meep..Question about something you said - Please Help Me! LucyPearl Thyroid Disorders 8 12-02-2004 08:13 AM
MEEP.... Help... Swiatowy Thyroid Disorders 11 04-14-2004 11:36 AM
MEEP or others that know about the Pituitary Tree Frog Pituitary Disease 12 02-17-2004 10:00 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:55 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!