It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-21-2003, 08:04 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: close to Texarkana AR/TX
Posts: 137
imsotired HB User
Red face am I crazy?

Could someone tell me...am I crazy or is it my doctor? I have SO MANY hypothyroid symtoms that it is easier to tell you which ones I DON'T have, but my TSH is 5.59. While that is "high", my doctor says because of my age (26) that it is really nothing to worry about, and he never treats anything below a TSH 10. I also have heart palpitations 4-5 times per week, usually while resting. He says this is a HYPERthyroid symptom and that if he were to treat me for HYPOthyroidism, the palpitations would only get WORSE! Is this true? Can anyone help me?

 
Old 08-21-2003, 08:17 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: ottawa, ontario, canada
Posts: 2,222
jinglebts HB Userjinglebts HB User
Talking

all i know is that i was treated for hypo at a TSH level of 3.9, and altho' i feel lousy AGAIN (so sleepy!), felt better for about three months ay synthroid 75mcg, and as far as i know, heart palps can be a sign of both hypO and hypER ...
__________________
keep the faith ...

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-21-2003, 08:29 AM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 140
Lithiate HB User
Post

Get a new doctor. Now. This guy is failing as a doc and keeping you sick.

 
Old 08-21-2003, 08:32 AM   #4
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SC USA
Posts: 177
adderall_angel HB User
Post

I am tired alot too. Just had my levels tested in April (see Detailed Test Results Post) any input Jingbts?
__________________

 
Old 08-21-2003, 09:36 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,277
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Post

imsotired,
It's the doctor who's crazy... or at the very least, sorely ignorant. The American Assn of Clinical Endocrinologists now states the any TSH above 3 is suspect of hypothyroidism. Here's some ammo to take to him to prove the point. The following quote comes from the AACE website ~ [url="http://www.aace.com/pub/tam2003/press.php"]http://www.aace.com/pub/tam2003/press.php[/url]
It says:
"Until November 2002, doctors had relied on a normal TSH level ranging from 0.5 to 5.0 to diagnose and treat patients with a thyroid disorder who tested outside the boundaries of that range5 . Now AACE encourages doctors to consider treatment for patients who test outside the boundaries of a narrower margin based on a target TSH level of 0.3 to 3.04. AACE believes the new range will result in proper diagnosis for millions of Americans who suffer from a mild thyroid disorder, but have gone untreated until now.

'The prevalence of undiagnosed thyroid disease in the United States is shockingly high - particularly since it is a condition that is easy to diagnose and treat,' said Hossein Gharib, MD, FACE, and president of AACE. 'The new TSH range from the AACE guidelines gives physicians the information they need to diagnose mild thyroid disease before it can lead to more serious effects on a patient's health - such as elevated cholesterol, heart disease, osteoporosis, infertility, and depression.'
"

Edited to add... The palpatations happen when the heart rhythm that has slowed due to the effect of hypoT, attempts to "catch up" by throwing in extra beats.
Please get a new doctor who knows what he's doing. An endocrinologist may be far more helpful than a GP.

[This message has been edited by midwest1 (edited 08-21-2003).]
__________________
"We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 
Old 08-21-2003, 07:35 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: ottawa, ontario, canada
Posts: 2,222
jinglebts HB Userjinglebts HB User
Talking

all of these posts are right -- get a new doc NOW!

jb
__________________
keep the faith ...

 
Old 08-22-2003, 07:08 AM   #7
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Deltona, FL
Posts: 114
brookeysma HB User
Post

You are not crazy. I had all the symptoms of HYPO and HYPER (with multinodular goiter). My TSH was really low (.497) and my DR said that there was nothing wrong with the function of my thyroid. Because of the large nodule that I had and it being COLD, I had my thyroid removed 4 weeks ago and wow what a difference!! I am not nearly as exhausted or cranky, I sleep better, my moods are stabilizing. The kicker in this all is that I really do like my new ENDO but when I told him how I feel so much better and most have the symptoms have improved, he said that none of those symptoms were related to my thyroid and basically I was stressed. BLAH BLAH BLAH...Whatever...LOL I know the difference!!

 
Old 08-22-2003, 07:19 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: close to Texarkana AR/TX
Posts: 137
imsotired HB User
Talking

Thank you everyone for your help!! I have been doing so much "homework" on all this over the past couple of weeks (which is how I found y'all) and this is the first time I really feel like I'm getting somewhere! It's nice to be able to tell someone how I feeling and not get "It's just anxiety" or have someone make me feel as if I'm just MAKING UP this stuff! You are all great! Thank you! See my other post to help me find a new doc!

 
Old 08-23-2003, 01:04 AM   #9
Inactive
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Missouri
Posts: 236
Sky_Eagle1 HB User
Post

This is an example of a really bad doctor that's keeping you sick and suffering. Run as far away from this quack as you can.

 
Old 08-25-2003, 06:43 AM   #10
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Deltona, FL
Posts: 114
brookeysma HB User
Post

Trust me, you are not crazy....I bet you if you ask anyone on this bored, they have been where you are...It really stinks when you feel so horrible and everyone think you just complain alot or are a hypochondriac. We know ourselves and know when things are out of whack. Just keep pushing until you get some answers and remember to go with your gut instincts. I did and it did a world of good for me.

 
Old 08-25-2003, 09:24 AM   #11
KarenDesmondC
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Please dont give up ,or blame yourself. You need to be treated and treated kindly. Find a new Dr. Are you close to Meep?

 
Old 08-28-2003, 06:25 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 73
SandyJR HB User
Post

I hope you decided to get yourself another doctor. I have been reading about this and have learned a great deal. We are the best judges of whats going on with our bodies, when something is wrong, the body tells us and no matter what a dr may say, if we arent feeling right, we just keep going until we find a doctor who can help us. Good luck and keep us posted.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
How do I make them believe I'm not crazy? nicotineandPN Multiple Sclerosis 16 05-24-2010 06:31 AM
Fear of going crazy 8() Anxiety 4 03-31-2009 10:39 AM
Mother calls the psychiatrist "CRAZY"! jannar Alzheimer's Disease & Dementia 7 11-13-2008 07:41 AM
Am I crazy or is she crazy? BPD? (long) BryanDH Relationship Health 7 08-25-2008 11:35 PM
afraid of going crazy, truely crazy eloise_girl24 Anxiety 5 08-17-2007 09:01 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:55 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!