It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-26-2003, 05:38 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8
wxKathy HB User
Question lump on my rt thyroid-what does it mean?

Hello,

I went to the endocrinologist today (first visit) - he found a lump on the right lobe of my thyroid and will do an ultrasound next week - can anyone tell me what this means...that is, am I hypo or hyper if I have a lump? or something else??? He did new blood tests and will get results next week - but labs from 3 weeks ago (no T3) were:

TSH =.4 range: 0.35-5.5
Free T4 = 1.04 range: 0.61-1.76

But I think my throat is more swollen since those labs....(I gained 55 lbs in the last year and have fatigue/constipation etc....whatever that points towards)...

This lump is scaring me...thanks for your feedback...

K

 
Old 08-28-2003, 07:14 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 3,453
LuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB User
Post

I don't know anything about that so I'll just give you a bump up so that anyone who knows will see your thread and might be able to answer your questions. Good luck!
Barb

[This message has been edited by Bosmom (edited 08-28-2003).]
__________________
Live, Love, Laugh.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-28-2003, 07:41 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: pgh, pa usa
Posts: 14
joe--01 HB User
Post

That's what I had. You go for the ultrasound and walla they find that you have a lump. then you get blood tests and they show everything normal and then they stick needle in your thyroid for a biopsy --- not enough cells --- results inconclusive so doctor decides to take it out because you have a lump there.
As far as I am concerned you can skip the ultrasound, the blood work and the biopsy as the results don't matter.

 
Old 08-28-2003, 09:03 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: close to Texarkana AR/TX
Posts: 137
imsotired HB User
Post

Please DON'T listen to that advice!! The results DO matter. You need to take care of yourself. If it turns out it's nothing, great! But if it is, you need to know so you can get the proper treatment as soon as possible and feel better! Good Luck!!!

 
Old 08-28-2003, 10:17 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Belleville, Il, USA
Posts: 664
NodiGoiterGirl HB User
Post

You probably have hashimoto's thyroiditis. There are a lot of posts on lumps and goiters and hashimoto's here on this board. You may want to search for those terms.
I went through what you are going through. I ended up having a removal of my thyroid and have never felt better.
Good Luck
Nodi

 
Old 08-28-2003, 11:39 AM   #6
Inactive
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 1,449
peregrine HB User
Post

I agree with Imsotired,

I also had a swollen thyroid that turned out to be a goiter and I have Hash. I went through all the necessay tests and it turned out to be benign. It is still monitored once a year by palpation to make sure it isn't growing and I also have the blood panel. Everyone is different so you need the diagnostic tests to determine what YOU do or do not have.

All the best!

Peregrine

 
Old 08-29-2003, 08:14 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8
wxKathy HB User
Post

Thank you all so much for your support - as each day goes by I get more scared - until Friday when they do the ultrsound.

I'm 38 and there's so much cancer in my family - but I don't think any thyroid cancer. I'm sure it will be okay....and hopefully it will give answer to why I have gained 50+lbs in the last year....

Thanks to you on this board, I have learned that meds can shrink the lump, so if it's not cancerous I'll give that a chance.

How much does the needle biopsy hurt?? Can you work the same day?

Also I had a major abdominal surgery in 1992 to remove a football sized mass on my ovary (benign), so I know I could get through a surgery on this...(hopefully),....my body is very sensitive and it took about a year for me to recover from the 1992 surgery so I am loathing the idea of any more...but I am getting ahead of things...

Thanks again for your support - your replies really helped me and I don't feel so alone....

K

 
Old 08-29-2003, 01:13 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Carson City, NV
Posts: 287
Ibis HB User
Post

Hi there, please listen to imsotired. Please get the tests done. It is so much better to be informed. Some people here have a hard time with their reality, but as I said, I believe you need to be aware of your life to live a good one.
Good luck!

 
Old 08-30-2003, 07:34 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Kouts,In,USA
Posts: 79
KazKan HB User
Post

My experience with the needle biopsy was fine. It pinches while being done and that was it. I have had three. It is very quick and when you are done you will feel fine and able to do anything you want. Good Luck, KK

 
Old 08-30-2003, 11:35 AM   #10
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 410
Aimee8396 HB User
Post

When having the FNA, ask for a local. This shot stings for a minute, but then you feel nothing else after. I had 6 samples taken, and felt nothing but pressure. After I went out to lunch and was fine. Good luck and keep us posted.

 
Old 08-30-2003, 11:54 AM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8
wxKathy HB User
Post

Thanks everyone - I really appreciate your support!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Feeling of Lump in throat proudmommie General Health 4 07-27-2008 12:52 PM
Thought it was a lump, now not sure? Who do I see? 11marie11 Cancer: Breast 1 01-07-2007 07:36 AM
The mysterious lump foxfire4321 Thyroid Disorders 0 08-23-2006 02:42 PM
Another lump mooshka Thyroid Disorders 3 07-25-2006 07:24 AM
painless neck lump canukmom Cancer 27 07-21-2006 09:16 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (857), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (773), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:08 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!