It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-10-2003, 05:37 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 35
Marisa68 HB User
Question How many of you had/have this symptom?

I constantly have a feeling of having "something in my throat". I've seen 3 doctors and no one has taken me seriously. I keep hearing "stress or depression or anxiety". I am going to call an Ear, Nose & Throat specialist tomorrow hopefully to get an answer. I have many thyroid symptoms (hypo). My last TSH test was 3.70...all I heard from the doctor was "it's in range". Even the lab put a blurb to note the new reference ranges. I just got an empty stare when I mentioned it. The throat constriction is driving me insane. It has been there for a year. How many of you have had this same feeling? I dont want to go see an Endo again...but wonder if the E,N,T dr. will shrug it off also. I'm so sick of this battle.

 
Old 08-10-2003, 05:50 PM   #2
Inactive
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: youngstown
Posts: 112
Wonderingwhy HB User
Post

Hey Marissa, your doctor is a total idiot. The AACE ( american association of clinical endocrinologists) lowered the range of TSH to .3-3.0 ( forget the unit of measure) you are clearly out of that range. It's time to get a new doctor, one who has a reasonable ammount of intelligence, unlike your current doctor. Good luck and hope you get better

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-10-2003, 05:50 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Mound, MN USA
Posts: 536
ssMarilyn HB UserssMarilyn HB User
Post

I used to get this on occasion, for a day or two at a time, and it drove me crazy too. Sometimes it turned out to just be acid reflux, and that little flap at the top of my throat was causing that feeling, as it was keeping the acids from coming up into my mouth. I would chew some Tums, and it would go away. Then about a month ago I got that feeling REALLY bad, kept me up all night, and it scared me too. I went into my doctor and she did tests, and said I had gone from hypothyroid to hyperthyroid, thus causing that lump feeling in the throat. She reduced my Synthroid from 175 to 150. Within a few days that feeling was completely gone.

Marilyn
__________________
Sleep well - there's people out there willing to die tonight so that you can wake up safely tomorrow.

 
Old 08-11-2003, 04:14 PM   #4
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 125
windymoon HB User
Post

I may have a answer for you and it could be a simple one. I also had this off and on for years and since I had a history of thyroid cancer it worried me to death. So sick of some doctor blaming everything on anxiety. I get like this when I'm not drinking enough water, my old GP whom was great said it can be from dehydration. When I start feeling it come on again I start drinking water and it goes away. I'm not a real big water drinker anyway, make sure you drink a lot of water, since soda's and coffee don't count. Hope it helps you!

 
Old 08-12-2003, 04:36 AM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 35
Marisa68 HB User
Wink

Thanks for your replies. I have made an appointment with an Ear, Nose & Throat doc for next Tuesday just to be sure. If he cant figure what it is I assume no one can since it's his specialty.

 
Old 08-28-2003, 06:47 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 73
SandyJR HB User
Lightbulb

I was wondering how you made out at the ent dr. I hope you got the answers you wanted and needed. Today i got my levels back and it was over 6. I too have for the past three weeks that feeling of a lump in my throat and its so annoying. I can feel it at night, when i move my head or simply bend over. My dr feels its stress but i highly doubt that. I am going for a CAT SCAN on Wed night.My dr didnt want to treat me for thyroid cuz he only treats when the level is 8 or above but im having so many of the symptoms that he did put me on alow dose medication. Im hoping this will help and make me feel better. But you are not alone, that feeling of alump in the throat is annoying and can depress me at times. Pls let us know how you made out. Good luck and God Bless you.

 
Old 08-28-2003, 08:08 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 3,453
LuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB User
Post

Sandy, Sounds like your doc is like mine. My TSH was 8.6. Doc said that's "just a little high". Since the guideline has been changed {the upper limit being 3.0), I'd say that you and I are very much over the limit. I don't know about you, but I'm gonna get a new doc as soon as I change insurance. Wish me luck. I'm going tomorrow for more blood tests. http://www.healthboards.com/ubb/yawn.gif Take care.
Barb

[This message has been edited by Bosmom (edited 08-28-2003).]
__________________
Live, Love, Laugh.

 
Old 08-29-2003, 03:22 AM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: ottawa, ontario, canada
Posts: 2,217
jinglebts HB Userjinglebts HB User
Talking

my TSH was 3.9 when my cfs doc thought to test it -- can you imagine? i felt AWFUL!!!!
__________________
keep the faith ...

 
Old 08-29-2003, 07:07 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: close to Texarkana AR/TX
Posts: 137
imsotired HB User
Post

I know how you feel. My TSH was 5.59, but my doc said it was fine and he only treats at 10 or higher. I constantly have a double feeling of peanut butter or something gooey that I just "can't swallow" and a feeling of a small jelly bean or pill or something stuck about half way down. The feeling you have when you try to take a pill with no water and it gets stuck. My doc said it was fine, just take a pepcid and it'll go away.....I'm still waiting! ughh!

 
Old 09-01-2003, 08:08 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Dudley,N.C.
Posts: 111
ANNETTE H HB User
Lightbulb

Hi.What is the normal range? "Thyroid Power"by Shames 2002 says that "a TSH over 3 is considered suspicious, and anything over 4.0 merits treatment,if accompanied by other signs,symptoms,or family history." "your doctor may consider a TSH of 4.5(near the upper limit of the normal range) as normal." by Arem. Both these books have a lot to offer. Somewere it is said that drs need to treat the patient's symptoms not the lab results

PS How do you get the icons & smilies that move?

[This message has been edited by ANNETTE H (edited 09-01-2003).]

 
Old 09-01-2003, 08:42 AM   #11
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 852
lovemythreeguys2002 HB User
Post

I was Dxed with a TSH of 3.56, an enlarged thyroid, antibodies and many symptoms.

I agree you need a new dr...good luck!

------------------
Hashimoto's~Hypo
50 mcg's of Synthroid
DX'd in May 2003
__________________
Lupus
****
Hypothyroid

 
Old 09-01-2003, 08:45 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: oakhill,wv,united states
Posts: 2
sunnie227 HB User
Post

i really need someones help! i don't understand a thing that is going on with me at all! I went to the doc. over a year ago and she told me that i had a thyroid problem that i needed to see a m.d. so i go to and m.d and she does blood work and it came back 6. something! so she refers me to a endo and i goto him and he refuses to treat me because i am 28 and he was worried of a malpractice suit so i go to a different m.d and he puts me on xanax 1mg 4x a day atenalo 25mg 2x a day i can't take the xanaxes that much cause i would never wake up! so anyway i finally get another specialist and now he did blood work on me to see if i have graves disease! i haven't got the results of that back yet but i had my tsh level checked 2 months ago and it was 9.something! i am confused as to the range and graves disease! no doctor will tell me anything can yall help me?
jennifer

 
Old 09-02-2003, 04:33 AM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Dudley,N.C.
Posts: 111
ANNETTE H HB User
Lightbulb

SUNNIE,WHAT???A dr refused to treat you because you are 28????Graves' disease--Dr.Robert Graves"symtptoms of the nervous system and used the term globus hystericus becaues of the many psychiatric manifestations exhibited by his patients." Dr. Caleb Parry"In more than one of these[patients],the affliction of the head has amounted almost to madness." This info is from the 1840" Among the first physicians to focus on the physical symptoms of the condition was Baron Carl Adolph von Basedow."he described four patients with protruding eyes,goiter,and rapid heartbeat.""brownish swelling over the legs that occurs in a small number of patients with Graves' disease" "Graves' disease, the most common condition causing an excess of thyroid hormone production." (Hashimoto's thyroiditis, the most prevalent disorder resulting in thyroid hormone deficiency)from "The Thyroid Solution" by Arem.

As we are all in great need of info to protect us from the drs we see,reading is our best bet!!Along with the book by Arem, I also like "The Thyroid Sourecebook" by Rosenthal. The info on this BB is good and from those in the same situation as you. I am Hypo-T so I need to look up more info for you.

[This message has been edited by ANNETTE H (edited 09-02-2003).]

 
Old 09-02-2003, 08:27 AM   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: close to Texarkana AR/TX
Posts: 137
imsotired HB User
Post

I understand what you're going through. I am 26 and that is one of my doc's reasons for not treating me as well, "You're still young. I wouldn't worry about it for now." Meanwhile, I have a TSH of nearly 6 (he says treatment is only needed at 10 or higher-idiot) and my symptoms are getting worse! Just hang in there! There's relief out there for us somewhere!

 
Old 09-02-2003, 04:55 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Dudley,N.C.
Posts: 111
ANNETTE H HB User
Lightbulb

sunnie, "The Thyroid Solution"by Arem. The most common symptoms are GENERAL:Weight loss(or less commonly,weight gain) Fatigue,Shakiness,Feeling hot and becoming intolerant of warm and hot temperatures,Restlessness,Increased thirst,Hair loss,Anemia,Eye irritation SKIN:Increased sweating,Warm ,moist hands,Itching,Hives,Brittle nails HEART:Rapid heartbeat,palpitations,Shortness of breath,Chest pain GASTROINTESTINAL:Trembling of the tounge,Increased hunger and food consumption,Increased frequency of bowel movements MUSCLE:Weakness,Decreased muscle mass REPRODUTIVE:Irregular menstrual periods,Cessation of menstrual periods,Decreased fertility. Anxiety and panicky feelings may be the earliest and most noticeable symptoms of hyperthyroidism.The most common mental effects.Anxiety,Nocturnal anxiety,Panic attacks,Depression,Excessive concerns about physical symptoms,real or imaginary,Emotioal withdrawal,Disoriganized thinking,Guilt feelings,Loss of emotional control,Unusual degree of irritability,Intense emotional swings,Episodes of erratic behavior,Paranoia,Aggression.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
"Slow speech" as a hypothyroid symptom? buckerine11 Thyroid Disorders 4 11-11-2009 04:55 PM
how long have you been living with MS ? Rena87 Multiple Sclerosis 14 09-13-2008 04:54 AM
irritability as a symptom americandancer Bipolar Disorder 1 06-08-2005 11:31 AM
Heartburn - Pg symptom? laurabelle1317 Pregnancy 4 05-24-2005 03:11 PM
New Symptom-anyone else had this? SuzU Lyme Disease 6 03-27-2005 07:07 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (617), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (855), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (769), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (654), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:37 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!