It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-06-2003, 05:17 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 38
luvgldnretrvrs HB User
Unhappy ? Lab results fluctuation WHY???

1st test was done when i was feeling pretty bad but not at my lowest point.
Ultra TSH .28 (0.34-5.6),
T4 8.3 (6.1-12.2),
T7 3.4 (1.1 - 4.4),
T3 UPTAKE 40.7 (32.0-48.4)
total T3 617 (60-181)
antithroglobulin antibodies NDL,
thyroid peroxidase antibodies NDL
Iron and CBC normal limits
2nd test done when i was feeling great! a few months later.
TSH .41 (0.34 -5.6)
FT3 5.8 (2.4- 6.8)
FT4 .8 (.6 - 1.6)
2nd test done by edocrinologists orders *He had also notated my 1st results where within normal limits except for TSH*. Could some one please help me figure this out as I feel some of the same symptoms i had when i was feeling bad coming back again. I don't get it.

 
Old 09-06-2003, 05:33 PM   #2
Inactive
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Missouri
Posts: 236
Sky_Eagle1 HB User
Post

The tests in both cases are different tests, so you're asking for a comparison of apples and oranges.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-06-2003, 07:55 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 38
luvgldnretrvrs HB User
Post

So i understand which test are in normal range....but what about Total T3 boing so high? and is there a difference between ultra TSH and TSH? I could not get endo to explain that to me and what do they go by to try and get my system back to normal? Or do I need to be looking elsewhere other than endo.

[This message has been edited by luvgldnretrvrs (edited 09-06-2003).]

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
TSH, FT's...Fluctuation questions one2wonder Thyroid Disorders 8 09-21-2008 04:55 PM
Am I now Hyper? Help with New Lab Results osteoblast Thyroid Disorders 11 12-07-2007 05:38 PM
Advice for Blood Test Results lassiveran Liver & Pancreas Disorders 3 05-11-2007 11:58 AM
cortisol results & questions mscozzy Addison's Disease 2 02-01-2007 04:58 AM
Question about BNP (brain natriuretic peptide) fluctuation levels/blood test results. hoosier_guy Heart Disorders 5 09-19-2006 09:23 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:45 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!