It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-07-2003, 12:03 PM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: usa
Posts: 73
kcgal HB User
Question Question about Test Results

I was hoping somebody could tell me about my test results. Although they are in the normal range I still don't feel good most day's. I'm think I will have some Hypo sympton's. Okay here there are:

T3 Updake 34.70 Range 24.4-39.1

Thyroxine (T4) 9.5 Range 6.5-10.5

Free Thyroxine 10.4 Range 6.0-11.4

3rd Generation TSH 1.110 Range .35-5.50

I'm trying to get all the info I can because I want to go see a new Endo and try and get on Armour because I have never felt good on Levoxly.

Thanks in advance for the info

KCGAL

 
Old 09-07-2003, 12:41 PM   #2
Inactive
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Missouri
Posts: 236
Sky_Eagle1 HB User
Post

The key thing is your symptoms - if you have problems, complain about them until the doctor addresses them to your satisfaction. And always take your body's word for it and not theirs. Tests are the biggest thing doctors use to talk people out of thinking they have a problem. Of course, most doctors don't know the right tests to order, or how to read their tests.

To wit, your doctor. These tests are the old anachronistic thyroid panel, which is largely useless. You want Free T3, Free T4, and TSH.
But we can tell a little something by these numbers if we guessed.

Free Thyroxine or the FTI is calculated by multiplying the Total T4 by the T3 uptake %. Elementally these tests can only really hint at what your true condition is, by giving us a calculated , and therefore not necessarily 100% accurate approximation of your available T4.

The story is incomplete here. We need to see measures of FREE T3 and FREE T4 (note FREE and not the absence of the word or TOTAL) to really get a better idea of your health.

Insist on those tests and don't stop until you get them. You want Free T3, Free T4, TSH, and thyroid antibodies. As far as these tests go, I can't really point out any problems in how I read them - I would call you perfect by these measures. But then again, I don't trust these measures.

Quote:
Originally posted by kcgal:

T3 Updake 34.70 Range 24.4-39.1
Thyroxine (T4) 9.5 Range 6.5-10.5
Free Thyroxine 10.4 Range 6.0-11.4
3rd Generation TSH 1.110 Range .35-5.50

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-07-2003, 03:04 PM   #3
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: usa
Posts: 73
kcgal HB User
Post

So, Are you saying the test's the are doing are old? I will ask for the new one's next time I go in. Also, I saw you were from MO may I ask where? I live in MO also and wondered if you could recomend a good doctor?

Thanks

KCGAL

 
Old 09-07-2003, 03:22 PM   #4
Inactive
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Missouri
Posts: 236
Sky_Eagle1 HB User
Post

Yeah I'm saying the tests are old and accepted as such by more current doctors. I'm in the center, but I travel west sometimes in the state.

I need a good doctor myself, I wish I could say I had luck by having a good doctor treating me well that knows their stuff and that I'm being taken care of, but I'm not. Best you can do is learn yourself so you can tell when the doctor isn't doing you right, and then call the docs on it. Of course, you'll find out the right questions to ask before you go in so that'll help even more...but look in the Information Archive and you'll find a lot on that.

Quote:
Originally posted by kcgal:
So, Are you saying the test's the are doing are old? I will ask for the new one's next time I go in. Also, I saw you were from MO may I ask where? I live in MO also and wondered if you could recomend a good doctor?
Thanks
KCGAL

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Question on recent lab results guy983 Thyroid Disorders 8 06-13-2010 02:44 AM
Afib Question sam061 Heart Disorders 6 04-26-2010 08:47 AM
72 hour (fecal) fat absorption test question MJontario66 Bowel Disorders 0 04-20-2010 12:48 PM
Patient rights question.. eddieJ85 Pain Management 5 11-10-2008 05:43 PM
Question mom9302 Cancer: Cervical & Ovarian 1 06-19-2007 04:08 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:29 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!