It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-08-2003, 08:15 AM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,100
wxKathy2 HB User
Question Are my T3 and T4 Balanced? Please help....

Hi All,

My endo put me on synthroid (50 mcg for 2 wks and 100 mcg for 2 wks) to try to shrink my 2 cm nodule - after 4 wks we'll ultrasound again....Would adding T3 help shrink it more? Can anyone tell me if I need T3? I don't think he did a FreeT3 test (if there is one)....

T4(Thyroxine) = 10.4 (4.4-12.5)
T7 = 2.51 (1.05-3.85)
TSH = 1.4 (0.3-5.1)
Free T4 =1.04 (0.61-1.76)
Total T3 = 175 (90-200)
T3 uptake = 24.1 (20-38.5)
ANA antibod = neg

Thank you for any help you can give me....

Also is caffeinne a bad mix with synthroid?

Thanks again,
Kathy

 
Old 09-08-2003, 08:43 AM   #2
Inactive
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Missouri
Posts: 236
Sky_Eagle1 HB User
Post

No the doctor didn't do a free T3 test, and that's what we need to answer your question. Your FT4 is low though, so the FT3 is likely low too, and any thyroid supplementation would help you out.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-08-2003, 09:48 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,100
wxKathy2 HB User
Post

Thank you thank you!!!
I am SO confused!
I really appreciate your help!

Kathy

 
Old 09-08-2003, 09:52 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,100
wxKathy2 HB User
Post

Is it possible to make a diagnosis in my case yet? Or is he waiting to see if the synth makes the nodule shrink?

I have mostly hyper symptoms except weight gain, depression, constipation - otherwise, insomna, anxiety, palpitations, etc....(also have symptoms of early menopause (38 yrs) old - we're testing that out too - but BCP were contaminating tests - maybe all the test...I just stopped them about 2 weeks ago...the tests were 10 days after....

So am I mostly hypo since he gave me synthroid?

Thanks again!
Kathy

 
Old 09-08-2003, 10:02 AM   #5
Inactive
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Goshen, New York
Posts: 1,141
girlygirly HB User
Post

Just so you know, your nodule is not going to shrink that fast. It can take many months if not years to shrink them. They don't always shrink. Your doctors goal should be to keep it from growing. In order to do that he has to keep the TSH below 1, and try to rid you of your symptoms.

It is a big waste of time to do the ultrasound sooooo soon. My nodule will be checked again in a year.

I agree with Sky Eagle. My numbers are similar to yours and from all of my research I beleive that I absolutely need t3 and t4 therapy. (That is my next goal for my next doctor visit).

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
I am so upset right now, I could ball. (HELP) himmylover Anxiety 6 05-08-2010 10:17 AM
Why do I keep feeling off Balanced when I move about? xAlanxEnglandx Ear, Nose & Throat 9 10-09-2008 11:29 PM
Feeling off balanced, Do I have a ear Disorder? xAlanxEnglandx Inner Ear Disorders 1 10-09-2008 07:22 AM
Crutches! (And other things which help me feel more balanced). Katkin Inner Ear Disorders 2 08-31-2008 06:50 AM
How to maintain Balanced Diet? sofia2007 Diet & Nutrition 4 05-05-2007 07:13 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1137), MSJayhawk (942), Apollo123 (859), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (773), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:50 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!