It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-08-2003, 03:12 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 18
vanilla_chocolate HB User
Post Test Results Finally In and a Diagnosis

I finally got my test results back and have a diagnosis. Test results:

TSH 7.641 (0.350-5.500)
Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) 864 (0-34)
Thyroid Antithyrogloblin 1801 (0-40)

My endo says I have hypothyroidism and put me on Synthroid 150mg I will start that in the morning. Will I have any side effects from this medication, will I lose weight? Will my anxiety leave when I start this medication??? Is 150 mg Synthroid too much to start out on? All replys welcome.

[This message has been edited by vanilla_chocolate (edited 09-08-2003).]

 
Old 09-08-2003, 04:11 PM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 43
jerimee HB User
Post

none of your symptoms will go away instantly. but over time they will make u feel better, thyroid meds take about 2 weeks to start their effect on u, and some of the problems u r having may not go away until u get on the right medicine/dose. i was unaware but IWL was very helpful that even if u switch meds it takes 2-3 weeks for the new meds to kick in as well. hang in there. thats what i m tryin to do

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-08-2003, 06:23 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 18
vanilla_chocolate HB User
Post

Come on people help me out here I'm new to this disease and medication.....Any replys appreciated

 
Old 09-08-2003, 06:41 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Spokane, WA USA
Posts: 714
Iwannalife HB User
Post

Vanilla_Choc, You will not typically beable to lose weight until your levels are adjusted. With the thyroid antibodies, from what I understand; you will have more ups and downs than someone who is "just hypo". I think anxiety will come and go. With T4 drugs, it takes 8 days(I think) to start making any change in your system and it's very gradual. If you are not feeling noticeably better within 2 months, ask them for a T3/T4 drug or to add Cytomel. T4 drugs work fine on some people and almost not at all on others. Read the Information Archives if you haven't already. Have they determined anything for sure about the nodule you talked about in another post. I am not very familiar with this, but did they decide not to do a needle biopsy because of the high antibodies? Someone who knows about this, is this okay? If the swallowing thing doesn't get better fairly soon, get a second opinion. Good luck, IWL

[This message has been edited by Iwannalife (edited 09-08-2003).]

 
Old 09-08-2003, 07:10 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Mound, MN USA
Posts: 536
ssMarilyn HB UserssMarilyn HB User
Post

Vanilla, I had horrible anxiety/panic when I crashed bigtime in the early 90's. At that time I was not aware of having any health problems...I thought I had gone "mental"!! Turns out I had hypothyroidism bigtime. It took a few months to get to feeling better, but the anxiety DOES eventually subside. For now just learn how to deal with it and control it. If you need any help with that, give me a holler, I've got all the books, plus can refer you to some great sites. I learned how to stop my panic attacks in ONE night!

Marilyn
__________________
Sleep well - there's people out there willing to die tonight so that you can wake up safely tomorrow.

 
Old 09-08-2003, 07:20 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 18
vanilla_chocolate HB User
Post

The endo decided not to do the needle biopsy because of the high antibodies, he said there's 99.99% chance that its not cancer, that was a relief... but hypot is something I'm going to have to deal with the rest of my life and that sucks if u ask me.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Test results came back...still no diagnosis toy23 Lupus 1 06-01-2009 12:15 PM
Test negative, symptom positive, diagnosis brushed off. moonkatz Lupus 3 05-27-2008 04:57 PM
ACTH stim test history - what does it mean?? TAEMom Addison's Disease 13 03-06-2008 09:48 PM
COPD test? Howitt44 Lung & Respiratory Disorders / COPD 22 03-10-2007 02:13 PM
My test results are in.... mommyofjne Lyme Disease 4 01-09-2007 02:17 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (856), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (771), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:19 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!