It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-09-2003, 07:01 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 20
donna2.75 HB User
Exclamation Meep or someone, test results and doctor opinion

I just went to the doctor yesterday and he went ahead and started me on Levoxyl (sp)100 mcg. I doesn't really think I have a problem though. I have a lot of the symptoms and my last two test results were as follow:

Previous TSH was 2.75 (.34 - 4.82)
FT4 .74 (.77 - 1.61)

Recent TSH 2.34 (.35 - 5.5)
FT4 1.34 (.61 - 1.76)
FT3 2.8 (2.3 - 4.2)

With all my symptoms, I was telling him I may have Hypo and he really didn't think so but he would try me on meds for 3 mos. to see if it helped with symptoms. What do you think of the dose of 100 mcg? Is that too much too little to start with? What do you think of my test results?

Donna

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-09-2003, 07:08 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,959
dea4 HB Userdea4 HB Userdea4 HB User
Post

Hi,
I'm no expert and definately not as good as MEEP when decifering test results but to me your FT3 is low. FT4 and FT3 are the active thyroid hormones in your blood and should be mid to upper in the range.
I personally think 100mcg is a bit high to start.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-09-2003, 07:18 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,339
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Post

No expert on test interpretation, either. But I agree with dea4 that 100 is a high starting dose, except maybe for a very heavy person; dosage is based to some degree on body weight. If you aren't very overweight, that dose may hit you like a ton of bricks in a couple of weeks. Better to start low and increase gradually.
__________________
"We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 
Old 09-09-2003, 07:30 AM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 20
donna2.75 HB User
Post

Thanks for your replies. He did tell me to take half a pill for the first seven days then go to a full pill. Does that sound better?

Donna

 
Old 09-09-2003, 10:37 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,959
dea4 HB Userdea4 HB Userdea4 HB User
Post

Half does sound better but I think I'd do it for more than 7 days so my body could get more used to it and adjust. Thyroid meds can be a shock to your body especially in high doses, usually docs will start low and increase over time by 25mcg as needed, you would be increasing by 50mcg when going to a full dose plus your numbers are not that far out of range. When I first started on meds they started me on 75mcg and my numbers were worse than yours and thats all I needed to get them where they needed to be.
My advice is try it, but be sure to get your numbers retested in about 6 weeks unless your doc wants them tested sooner, but on that dose I wouldn't go for more then 6 weeks without getting bloodwork because you may drop too low.

 
Old 09-09-2003, 02:44 PM   #6
Inactive
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Missouri
Posts: 236
Sky_Eagle1 HB User
Post

The others are right, this is hypothyroid according to the tests. The TSH is really too high to make sense clinically to call it normal. And then the FT4 and FT3 numbers really are too low within the range to be normal as well. As the general rule goes, you want the FT3 and FT4 to be as close to the upper ends of the ranges as you can get them. Your FT3 value is especially telling, since this is the measure of the active hormone (T3) as opposed to the storage hormone (T4).

Quote:
Originally posted by donna2.75:
Recent TSH 2.34 (.35 - 5.5)
FT4 1.34 (.61 - 1.76)
FT3 2.8 (2.3 - 4.2)

With all my symptoms, I was telling him I may have Hypo

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Help with test results...please abby1972 Addison's Disease 1 04-20-2010 04:20 PM
MEEP - please take a look if you have time.. irys Thyroid Disorders 13 01-24-2005 06:03 PM
Need your advice on Meds and Testing (Meep, everyone) Peeps Thyroid Disorders 5 01-08-2005 10:24 PM
Help needed from Meep or someone Concerned Male Thyroid Disorders 16 12-17-2004 03:28 PM
Cytomel dosing help needed, please - Meep, anyone Peeps Thyroid Disorders 9 10-28-2004 02:31 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:18 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!