It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-10-2003, 09:02 AM   #1
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: woodbury,mn,usa
Posts: 20
mauigal HB User
Post started meds today

Im nervous and excited to be starting my synthroid today....after looking at them for the past three months. I went to the dr yesterday and he probably thought I was crazy cause I havent started. I have just been so scared to after reading things on this board and other...
my tsh is 4.98
my ft4 is .77 and the range is .71 to 1.8
will it take me long to get into the normal range...Im on .25 for 2 weeks and then .37 for two weeks and then .50.....
Should I or shouldnt I be taking I read where some of you all are going hyper on it...
any info would help...thanks

Sponsors Lightbulb
Old 09-10-2003, 11:30 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,979
dea4 HB Userdea4 HB Userdea4 HB Userdea4 HB User

You can expect your symptoms to gradually get better over time, but keep in mind it will take 4 to 6 weeks for the meds to really start doing their job, so you won't notice a whole lot right away, but in time you will look back and say "hey, I feel a lot better"

Your doc is doing right by starting you on a low dose of meds and gradually increasing you, this is the best way to do it, its not such a shock to your body.

I would recommend that you take at least 100mcg of selenium, it is important not only for the conversion of T4 to T3 but is good for your overall thyroid health.

Be sure that when you get bloodwork done again that they do an FT3, FT4 and TSH, the FT3 and FT4 are most important.

Good luck

Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
CONFUSED with THYROID readings?? I need help? meds do nto seem to be working? bluetou Thyroid Disorders 17 05-12-2011 07:18 PM
Just Getting Started Guardian1 Hepatitis 109 05-22-2010 11:26 AM
Oh no....I lost my pain meds.... schao Pain Management 27 04-28-2010 09:23 AM
New here....not in denial anymore...started meds today Idaho Mama Depression 2 04-08-2009 10:17 PM
just started cytomel 25mcgs today need advice please!!!! tsh is normal . vickie45 Thyroid Disorders 0 02-26-2008 06:31 AM
loretta38 ,KAT,HELEN ,STARTED BACK ON MY LEVOTHYROXINE 25MCGS AND IM FEELING GOOD.... vickie45 Thyroid Disorders 2 09-09-2007 10:20 AM
Stopped Labetalol, Started Diuretic KittyLove High & Low Blood Pressure 2 08-24-2006 04:47 PM
Dropped Diovan and started Benicar today--should I exercise? Onclou9 High & Low Blood Pressure 7 01-14-2005 11:47 AM
8 yr old son started Straterra today.... NatalieatSIS ADD / ADHD 4 03-15-2003 06:14 PM
Started Aricept Today ssmfeen ADD / ADHD 0 02-20-2002 07:07 AM

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:29 PM.

Site owned and operated by™
Terms of Use © 1998-2015™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!