It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-10-2003, 12:42 PM   #1
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1
khaki4ever HB User
Post I don't understand my labs!!! HELP!!!!

TSH .03(range 0.47-5.01) Free T4 .74(range .70-1.35) Is this hypo or hyper??? Thanks for any help.

Sponsors Lightbulb
Old 09-10-2003, 01:52 PM   #2
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Missouri
Posts: 236
Sky_Eagle1 HB User

You really need a Free T3 test done. We see the incomplete story here with these tests. If I had to take a guess though, either your Free T3 is normal or you have hypopituitarism (in that case you need a TRH test to diagnose that), because your Free T4 is barely within the low end of the range.

Old 09-10-2003, 04:10 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,985
dea4 HB Userdea4 HB Userdea4 HB Userdea4 HB User

In my understanding, low TSH alone usually means hyper, low FT4 usually means hypo, but the two together being low I think indicates a pituitary problem, I agree with Sky Eagle, you really need a FT3 done.

Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:40 PM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!