It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-09-2003, 09:40 PM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 77
happy4us HB User
Question Synthroid 150 for 1st time...is this a high dose?

Okay, I am turning here again for answers.
Quick review…
July – hive and swelling. Appointment with allergist
Lab results:
TPO 804 (0-34)
Thyroid Antithyroglobulin 149 (0-40)
TSH 1.734 (0.350-5.500)
T4 8.8 (4.5-12.0)

August – appt with Primary care physician
Lab results:
T3 uptake 31.9 (22.0-36.0)
T4 total 7.3 (4.5-12.0)
T4 free 1.33 (0.85-1.60)
TSH 1.40 (0.4-4.00)
ANA positive
ANA titer: 1:320 pattern Homogenous
ANA titer: 1:640 pattern Speckled
Goiter with nodules noted and ultrasound done. Thyroid enlarged and largest nodule is 1.4 centimeters. Will do another ultrasound in 6-12 mos. Probably benign.

Today – appt with Rheumatologist
Reviews all the labs and discusses that I have Hashimotos Thyroiditis (no surprise there). He is not concerned that the ANA is so high, doesn’t think I have Lupus now.
He wants to start me on Synthroid immediately to help alleviate symptoms (extreme fatigue, brain fog, weight gain, ect) and follow-up with labs again in 2 ˝ mos. and an appt in 3 mos.

What concerns me is that he is starting me on what he called a “low dose” but the dose is 150 mcg. When I questioned this he told me that he is writing it for lower than what he anticipates my total replacement need will be when my thyroid finally “poops out.” The reading I’ve done indicates a much lower dose to begin with and then work up to optimum dose. Also, he wrote the prescription for 100 pills refills 3x’s. Of course my insurance will only allow me to get 31 days at a time, so I have to wonder, did he really mean to write it for 100? Or was this a mistake?

Could you help me determine if my labs are at all out of whack since I do have so many symptoms but according to the dr’s my thyroid labs are okay for now except for the antibodies. I understand and agree with medication at this time because I realize it’s just a matter of time before my thyroid doesn’t function anymore and I’d really rather not have the goiter get any larger and have to deal with surgery. I just don’t want to send my body into a shock with too high of a dose to start with and cause more problems than what I already am dealing with now.

Thanks for your help!
Rhonda



 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-10-2003, 12:27 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Spokane, WA USA
Posts: 714
Iwannalife HB User
Post

You need a free T3 to know the whole story. That is a bigger starting dose than usual so it may make you a jittery wreck or not. As for the prescription for 100, my pharmacy sells the bottles of 100 cheaper than used to pay for 3 months co pay, so I stopped getting on insurance. Now I take Armour and it's about a third as much as the Synthroid was. Good luck, IWL

 
Old 09-10-2003, 08:57 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Conroe,TX, USA
Posts: 2,930
dea4 HB Userdea4 HB User
Post

That does sound a bit high to start, your numbers arn't so out of range that I would think you needed such a high dose, unless you are heavy, sometimes they go more by your weight. If you are not heavy then I would question the high dose as it can be very hard on your body to start so high.

 
Old 09-11-2003, 07:28 AM   #4
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 77
happy4us HB User
Talking

Thank you both for your responses. As for the prescription, I found out that my pharmacy does also sell Synthroid in bottles of 100, but over three months it's cheaper for me to pay my insurance co-pay by about $25. I appreciate the information.

As far as the dose, yes I am about 20 pounds overweight so that would explain the higher dose. If that's the case and I lose weight then I'm assuming it'd be natural for me to require less of a dose later??? Thanks so much for explaining the weight issue. I hadn't taken it into consideration.


I love having this board to turn to for answers. This is only the third time I've posted, but I've always had thoughtful, considerate, and compassionate responses! Thanks to ALL of you!!!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Thyroid Hormone Resistance? Proper Synthroid/Cytomel Ratio? EMCsquared Thyroid Disorders 12 02-27-2012 09:52 PM
Could I be allergic to Synthroid midniteblue Thyroid Disorders 65 07-10-2008 10:40 PM
Synthroid & Fast Heartrate MARILYNJ1 Heart Disorders 5 03-29-2008 05:53 PM
Synthroid and Nardil midniteblue Drug Interactions / Side Effects 0 02-04-2008 08:36 PM
Endo put me on low dose synthroid--questions??? cmvt74 Thyroid Disorders 3 11-29-2007 09:36 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (905), Titchou (848), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:20 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!