It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-09-2003, 10:26 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 9
Burning_Inside HB User
Post What would you guys say about these thyroid test results?


A little over a month ago I got a full blood scan..Just checking
everything out..And I have a question about the thyroid results..They
are as follows:
TSH: 3.71/ ref range:0.46-4.68/units:miu/l
free t3: 3.70/ ref range:2.26-6.16/units g/ml
free t4: 1.47/ ref range:0.8-1.9/units:ng/dl

I'm sure an FTI result would have been good but that's all they did.
Judging on that, does anyone see anything good or bad?

 
Old 09-09-2003, 11:41 PM   #2
Inactive
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Missouri
Posts: 236
Sky_Eagle1 HB User
Post

They did what was supposed to happen. Looks hypothyroid to me. Even though they're in range, they're not in the range it really needs to be for the average person (you maybe) to be asymptomatic.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-10-2003, 12:06 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Spokane, WA USA
Posts: 714
Iwannalife HB User
Post

With a tsh of 3.7 I was very ill. Most people need their FT3 & FT4 to be at the upper end of normal and their TSH about 1. Do you have symtoms? IWL

 
Old 09-10-2003, 11:36 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 9
Burning_Inside HB User
Post

what kind of symptoms would I see from results such as these?

I do know it has become hard for me to lose weight in recent times. Last year however I managed to dump about 40 lbs and keep it off, but I dumped that and couldn't lose anymore.

 
Old 09-10-2003, 11:44 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Conroe,TX, USA
Posts: 2,921
dea4 HB User
Post

Symptoms vary from person to person, some have many symptoms, some only a few.
Here are just a few, thyroid affects everything in your body so there are many but these are the most common.

Weight gain/loss
inability to loose or gain weight
Hair loss
fatigue
weakness
brain fog
headaches
itchy skin
numbness
sinus problems
muscle aches
inner jittery feeling or nervousness
anxiety
nausea

The list can go on and on, these are just a few, I'm sure I missed some of the more common, blame it on brain fog, haha.

 
Old 09-10-2003, 11:59 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 9
Burning_Inside HB User
Post

Quote:
Originally posted by dea4:
Symptoms vary from person to person, some have many symptoms, some only a few.
Here are just a few, thyroid affects everything in your body so there are many but these are the most common.

Weight gain/loss
inability to loose or gain weight
Hair loss
fatigue
weakness
brain fog
headaches
itchy skin
numbness
sinus problems
muscle aches
inner jittery feeling or nervousness
anxiety
nausea

The list can go on and on, these are just a few, I'm sure I missed some of the more common, blame it on brain fog, haha.

I have :

inner jittery feeling or nervousness (when trying to fall asleep)
inability to lose weight
hair loss (receding hairline, not falling out in clumps or anything)
sinus problems (dark circles, bags and veins under eyes which i think are attributed)
fatigue (only time i feel energised is when i'm actually working out at the gym, otherise i feel beat for the most part)

 
Old 09-10-2003, 03:16 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Conroe,TX, USA
Posts: 2,921
dea4 HB User
Post

Yep, those are symptoms. Your Free T3 is low according to your reference range. Selenium is recommended to help your body convert T4 to T3 and is good for overall thyroid health, you may want to try that, 100mcg a day.
Did they put you one meds? Your TSH is a little high, most people have to have it below 2, closer to 1 to feel well, although the FT4 and FT3 are the tests that actually tell how your thyroid is functioning and they should both be in the mid to upper part of the range.

 
Old 09-10-2003, 07:26 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 9
Burning_Inside HB User
Post

Quote:
Originally posted by dea4:
Yep, those are symptoms. Your Free T3 is low according to your reference range. Selenium is recommended to help your body convert T4 to T3 and is good for overall thyroid health, you may want to try that, 100mcg a day.
Did they put you one meds? Your TSH is a little high, most people have to have it below 2, closer to 1 to feel well, although the FT4 and FT3 are the tests that actually tell how your thyroid is functioning and they should both be in the mid to upper part of the range.

No they didn't put me on any meds. My red blood count was low also and they didnt make any mention of that either. I explained to the doc what was going on with me at the time, I guess he didnt think the results of the test warranted any followup...O well.

Anywya, I figured something was up and am taking 200 mcg selnium daily, along with zinc, n-acetyl tyrosine, kelp (for the iodine) maca, ashwagandha, and 7-keto. I'll see how I feel within a month. Anything else anyone reccomends?

 
Old 09-11-2003, 04:26 AM   #9
Inactive
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Goshen, New York
Posts: 1,141
girlygirly HB User
Post

Vitamin E works along with the zinc and selenium.

 
Old 09-11-2003, 11:41 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 9
Burning_Inside HB User
Post

I have another question.... Is it possible I can take supplements for a few months and regulate my thyroid to where I need to be and then go off everything and have it be better forever, or would I have to keep taking supplements permanently?

 
Old 09-11-2003, 12:59 PM   #11
Senior Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Spokane, WA USA
Posts: 714
Iwannalife HB User
Post

Unless you NEVER eat pre-packaged food and only eat un-iodized salt, the kelp will probably do more harm than good. Do some research on it and not what the commercial kelp sellers put out there. IWL

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Please help - what do these test results mean? buzzbuzz48 Hormone Problems 2 10-27-2009 02:44 AM
Blood test results - are these normal or what? Bin_man Men's Health 1 03-11-2009 04:16 AM
Saw yet ANOTHER doc, guess what he told me...... enigmatics Thyroid Disorders 19 12-06-2006 08:04 AM
Help needed...I have no idea what is going on????? kenzlane Thyroid Disorders 7 02-13-2006 02:41 PM
what are these tests my endo is sending me for? zorm Addison's Disease 5 07-24-2005 01:35 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (856), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (770), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:37 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!