It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-11-2003, 02:41 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MN, USA
Posts: 14
Pengi HB User
Question here's my lab report, feedback please!

I posted 'my story' under tree frog's "let's post our stories here"... I have felt bad for a couple of years for sure, notably a few months after starting on Depo-provera(I've been off it for almost two years)and getting more/worse symptoms, lot's of weight gain, heart fluttering/buzzing, very fatigued, eye twitches, full body ache, night cramps in legs, night sweats, arms numb/tingling whole body feeling like it fell asleep while sleeping(that sounds funny!) breasts leaking, hair loss, peeling nails, brain fog, anxiety(was put on zoloft ,took myself off after 8 months), confusion, depression....on and on...SO, after finding this board, took a link to a site for lab testing, went and got my blood drawn on monday and I got my results back (on line) today...they are:

. Tests/Panels Ordered
Order Code Description Collection Date Status
7893 FREE T3,FREE T4,TSH 20030909111500 F


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4. Laboratory Results
Test Code Description Result Range Units
3693 FREE THYROXINE (FT4) 1.1 0.8 - 1.8 NG/DL
4145 TRIIODOTHYRONINE FREE 3.0 2.3 - 4.2 PG/ML
4536 3RD GENERATION TSH 2.059 0.35 - 5.50 MCIU/ML
*** NEW REFERENCE RANGE FOR 3RD GENERATION TSH - EFFECTIVE 7/12/2003 ***
** THE 3RD GENERATION TSH ASSAY HAS REPLACED THE 2ND GENERATION TEST. **

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

End Of Report


The above I cut and pasted, sorry if it is goofy looking...Anyways, feedback anyone? I felt kinda disappointed at the numbers, I guess I feel so sick I must have expected the numbers to be off the charts or something! Although I did have two fair days just before the test, if that would matter. I go to my ob/gyn on the 19th, I have been put off by my other doctors so far, so I don't know what to tell her, if anything... talk to me! Pen

[This message has been edited by Pengi (edited 09-11-2003).]

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-11-2003, 07:27 PM   #2
Inactive
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Missouri
Posts: 236
Sky_Eagle1 HB User
Post

You got the right tests done. The question is of evaluation.

Quote:
FREE THYROXINE (FT4) 1.1 0.8 - 1.8 NG/DL
TRIIODOTHYRONINE FREE (FT3) 3.0 2.3 - 4.2 PG/ML
3RD GENERATION TSH 2.059 0.35 - 5.50 MCIU/ML
Even if your FT4 and FT3 are in range, they can be too low in range, since they are overly broad. And this fits for both your FT4 and FT3, since they are too low. Ideally your Ft3 and Ft4 should be close to the top of the ranges as you can get without hyperthyroid symptoms. Then your TSH is arguably too high as well.

 
Old 09-11-2003, 08:59 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MN, USA
Posts: 14
Pengi HB User
Talking

Thank you for replying Sky Eagle, I am grateful for the experience of others who have been here.

 
Old 09-12-2003, 10:05 AM   #4
Inactive
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Goshen, New York
Posts: 1,141
girlygirly HB User
Post

You might want to ask your doctor to do an antibodies test. You may have elevated antibodies. Good Luck

 
Old 09-12-2003, 12:16 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 738
AngelaA HB User
Post

Where did you get the info on the new TSH range? If you can refer me to an "official" place to get the info to print out for my doctor(s) I would appreciate it. If the bottom range is 0.35 then my previous test of 0.393 is NOT hyper now right? Some of my doctors have been trying to pull me off some of my meds saying I am overmedicated and hyper despite the hypo symptoms prevailing and fact my Free T3 is too low.

 
Old 09-12-2003, 02:02 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Spokane, WA USA
Posts: 714
Iwannalife HB User
Post

AACE.com

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
New here:could c-spine mri explain pain lvl? jmrmcm3 Spinal Cord Disorders 2 03-14-2010 08:31 AM
New here- cerival myelopathy K_Lana Spinal Cord Disorders 6 02-01-2010 03:24 PM
New here - ? re: 'mass' on fallopian tube Mom2JAM Cancer: Cervical & Ovarian 0 01-23-2007 04:02 PM
I'm back. She's not here yet, but she has a plan.. -CvC- Relationship Health 25 01-22-2006 07:51 AM
I got my lab report in! I could use your opinion please. LynnHan Thyroid Disorders 13 12-12-2004 06:15 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:07 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!