It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-13-2003, 06:34 AM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,097
wxKathy2 HB User
Post Meep or others - Pls may I have your interpretation of labs?

The endo found a nodule on my right lobe that is 7 X 8 X 18 mm of a total 15 x 16 x 30 mm size lobe.

Here are my labs:

T4 (Thyroxine) = 10.4 Range (4.4-12.5)
T7 = 2.51 Range (1.05-3.85)
TSH = 1.4 Range (0.3-5.1)
Free T4 = 1.04 Range (0.61-1.76)
Total T3 = 175 Range (90-200)
Thyroid Peroxidase<10 Range(<35)
T3 uptake = 24.1 Range(20-38.5)
DHEA sulfate = 32 Range(35-430)
ANA Antibodies = Neg
Prolactin = 9 Range(2.0-27)
Cortisol = 24 Range(7-25)
ATCH = 37 Range(6-58)
C-Peptide = 1.9 Range(1.1-5.0)

Can you give me a diagnosis?? He put me on Synthroid (to try to shrink the nodule?? - so am I hypothyroid? (I did gain 50+ lbs in the last year - but have mixed symptoms....

Thank you SO very much - I am scared...

Kathy

 
Old 09-13-2003, 07:10 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: athens greece
Posts: 123
DeadPaladin HB User
Post

What about a RAIU ...a nodule means nothing...you have to see what happens with this nodule ..is it axtive or not?? giving you synthroid because of a nodule IMO is not right...your blood tests look good to me...
I would consider you making a RAIU to get more info about the nodule.

------------------
That which does not kill us makes us stronger.
__________________
That which does not kill us makes us stronger.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-13-2003, 08:02 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 18
vanilla_chocolate HB User
Post

I have just been diagnosed with hypo myself and there's alot that I still don't know about the disease, but my antibodies came back neg. and I have a nodule and goiter my tsh came back hypo tho, he started me on synthroid. Is this your only tsh that you have had? The reason I ask is before I started meds. my tsh would fluctuate once it was 18 and when I was diagnosed it was almost 8. What are your symptoms?

 
Old 09-13-2003, 09:09 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,097
wxKathy2 HB User
Post

V_C

My TSH fluctuates too - and Ft4 tends toward the low end in previous tests....

over the past 4-5 years:
Prior tests TSH 0.59 1.2 0.7 0.4 1.4
Prior FT4 0.6, 1.1, 1.04

My symptoms are:
extreme fatigue
insomnia
50+ lbs weight gain over a year and unable to lose it
constipation (w/ IBS that used to be the other way! until last yr)
very hot and sweaty
depression
anxiety
hair loss
irritability
hoarse voice
TERRIBLE time CONCENTRATING - this is affecting my job -
Memory lapses
No libido
Increased snoring
heart pounding
High blood pressure
Osteopenia
dry stinging eyes
loss of interest in everything....

Okay - I probably could go on and on - they are testing me for menoapausal stuff too (I'm 38 but have only one ovary and the other one had to be removed in 1992. - so the sweating could be hot flashes)

THANK YOU for your help!!!

Kathy

 
Old 09-13-2003, 02:58 PM   #5
Inactive
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Missouri
Posts: 236
Sky_Eagle1 HB User
Post

You are hypothyroid, likely by your tests, although it would be useful to see a free t3 test to make sure. Your FT4 is too low within the range, and your T3 uptake (although really an anachronistic number) is pretty low.

Your DHEA Sulfate is low. This would likely indicate an impending adrenal problem, since this is perhaps the major substance produced by the adrenals (cortisol being #2). It would be useful given your cortisol value compared to your DHEA value that additional testing be performed, like an ACTH stim test or timed "spit tests". Anyway, I would suggest if you went out and see if you can find say 25mg time-released DHEA or 7-keto DHEA and try it and see if you get to feeling somewhat better from that.

In addition with these numbers (DHEA, FT4) compared with your TSH, I would consider the possibility of hypopituitarism from looking at these tests. Getting to see a TRH test would be very useful in opening up possibilities in what could be happening.

HTH some.


 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
MEEP-Lab Interpretation? wangela67 Thyroid Disorders 10 03-27-2007 07:30 PM
Midwest, Meep, Anyone...New Labs....Please help SHMILY Thyroid Disorders 17 06-27-2006 05:18 PM
Meep Please help me! Others welcome, too Starr747 Thyroid Disorders 6 06-21-2006 08:06 AM
Meep..Question about something you said - Please Help Me! LucyPearl Thyroid Disorders 8 12-02-2004 08:13 AM
MEEP and Midwest Keraly Thyroid Disorders 4 11-20-2004 12:02 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1006), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (852), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:15 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!