It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-13-2003, 05:05 PM   #1
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 552
donsabi HB Userdonsabi HB User
Question Symptom Flare Up - Why?

I have had hypothyroidism for a long time and taking 75mcg Synthroid with minimal problems. Without any warning my symptoms became so bad I couldnít work. I have been diagnosed with Hashimotoís and they increased my meds but Iím not doing much better. I have asked the docs why my symptoms came on so suddenly and they have not given me a reasonable explanation. Can anyone explain why the symptoms can be almost dormant for many years and then suddenly flare up? Thanks.
__________________
Keep moving, it makes it harder for the undertaker to catch you. Don

 
Old 09-14-2003, 12:42 PM   #2
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 77
happy4us HB User
Post

Donsabi,
What are your symptoms? Do you have current labs including thyroid panel, cbc w/ dif, and ana?

I suffer from Hashi's but I see a rheumatologist because I have extremely high ANA. My rheumatologist is watching me for Lupus (which can cause Hashi's) and told me that if I develop Lupus that the many symptoms would come on quickly and in extreme. The labs would also look very much different. One example is the wbc. Mine is always high or high-normal. He told me that if I develop Lupus it will drop to 3 or 4 thousand instead of the 10 or 13 thousand that it runs now.

Of course there are many other indicators in your labs but the point is that you obviously feel much worse suddenly and don't know why.

If you could share more about what you're going through then maybe someone with more experience could also lend their expertise.

Hope this helps,
happy

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-14-2003, 01:12 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Dudley,N.C.
Posts: 111
ANNETTE H HB User
Lightbulb

I,too,have had what I call "Thyroid Blow-up". About once every two years or so(usually after weight lose) my symptoms return. Right after I notice the symptoms my thyroid gland will start to swell. The most likly answer(I think)that I have been given is that my thyroid gland is producing it's own T4&T3, which throws me into Hyper-T. Hyper-T symptoms look like Synthroid overdose. My guess is that the thyroid gland may cotrol the body and the body controls the gland. I know that for me some of these blow-ups follow stress,illness or pain. I know too,that we are all looking for THE ANSWER.I hope it comes soon. Lab work has not been my answer,only how I feel when I lower/raise the dose for a while. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis will come and go away without doing anything.BUT, you will have symptoms until it does go away. http://www.healthboards.com/ubb/heart.gif

 
Old 09-14-2003, 04:32 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 552
donsabi HB Userdonsabi HB User
Post

Thanks to happy4us and ANNETTH for responding. These are my latest labs.
7/14/03
Free T4 = 1.1 (0.8 - 1.8)
TSH = 5.25 (0.40 - 5.50)

Increased Synthroid from 75mcg to 88mcg.

9/5/03
Free T4 = 1.01 (.071 - 1.85)
TSH = 1.93 (.032 - 5.00)

Thyroid Perox Ab = 26.4 H Range <2.0
Anti= TPO Antibodies

Fatigue and brain fog are my worst symptoms. I do have some hours of relief but most of the time I am just to tired to do anything. Symptoms came on suddenly with the heat and humidity of summer. I feel better on cool days. I have a slightly lower body temperature. No fever at all.
Thanks.


[This message has been edited by donsabi (edited 09-14-2003).]
__________________
Keep moving, it makes it harder for the undertaker to catch you. Don

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
New Symptom?? djl Fibromyalgia 5 11-24-2009 01:33 PM
Test negative, symptom positive, diagnosis brushed off. moonkatz Lupus 3 05-27-2008 04:57 PM
new symptom - anyone else experienced? gunner00 Fibromyalgia 7 11-14-2007 04:54 PM
Weather and Symptom Flare Ups? Daniella28 Reflex Sympathetic Dystrophy (RSD) (CRPS) 15 09-20-2007 11:01 AM
PLEASE READ ! Does anyone know what this symptom is? catherine352 Lupus 3 08-21-2007 05:28 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (856), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (771), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:46 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!