It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-12-2003, 05:16 PM   #1
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Brandon Ms USA
Posts: 14
Sparklingclovee HB User
Post Test results

What is ATA and results were

ATA <10.00 0.0-35.0
ATG <20.00 0.0-40.0

TSH 0.150 0.4-1.0
T3F 3.6 1.5-4.1
T4F 1.4 0.8-1.9

What would these test results mean to any of you...if anything...I know I don't feel good at all, but my Endo doctor won't do anything, credits it all to being more than likely temporary, had a baby 8 months ago.

Sponsors Lightbulb
Old 09-12-2003, 05:49 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Euless, TX
Posts: 1,635
Meep HB UserMeep HB UserMeep HB User

Your Free T3 and Free T4 are not only normal, but right wher emany people find that they feel their best. TSH is a little low, but with Free T3 and Free T4 where they are, TSH is basically irellevant.

I bet that ATA and ATG are Anti Tyyroglobulin Anitbodies and Anti Thyroid peroxydase Anitbodies. Both are low and are no cause for concern at the moment.

I don't think it would be prudent to start you on meds at this point in time, but it would be prudent to have your levels checked every 6 months for a while to keep an eye on things. If your health takes a turn for the worse, check levels again, too.

I am not a doctor, nor have I ever played one on TV...

Old 09-12-2003, 07:24 PM   #3
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Brandon Ms USA
Posts: 14
Sparklingclovee HB User

Thank you Meep, my doctor is doing just as you would, having me back in 6 months....the nurse only gave me the results, no info on what any of it meant or why I would have to come back in six months....if these levels are when people feel their best, I wish that were the case with me...this is the worst I have ever felt...Not that I wanted anything wrong, I was just hoping all this would explain some of my symptoms..I guess it's back to square one. Thanks again, I know everyone here values your opinion.

Old 09-13-2003, 12:14 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Spokane, WA USA
Posts: 714
Iwannalife HB User

Hate to see you just wait when you feel bad. I have nightmare memories of doing that for over three years. If you aren't already, why don't you try some of the vitamins and minerals that help with adrenals and thyroid. Like Selenium 200mg to start, then 100. A really good B-100 complex, B-12 deficiency can cause all sorts of weird symptoms. Take magnesium for your legs and calcium, zinc too. I take CoQ-10, but I don't know much about it, just people swearing it helped them and then all the other vitamins like A,C,E, etc. Don't take these in a multivitamin. Take seperate and have your calcium and magnesium seperate from the other vitamins, right before you go to bed. I started all of these about 6 weeks before I started Armour and I did notice some relief of symptoms. Worth a try, can only make you better and at least you will be doing something besides waiting. Good luck, IWL

Old 09-14-2003, 06:59 PM   #5
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Brandon Ms USA
Posts: 14
Sparklingclovee HB User

Thanks for your response, I will definitely give it a try. I hate waiting too. I know my body, and I know something is not right, just can't get a doctor to agree with me. Thanks again!

Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
how does an emg test work Bryan5680 Neuropathy 13 01-23-2008 11:21 AM
Test positive for herpes and then negative for type 1 and 2? Yquestion Herpes 22 10-31-2007 06:45 AM
New Thyroid Test Results, Plus B12 Results, Same Symptoms!! Tifferzz Thyroid Disorders 11 10-08-2007 06:58 AM
New blood test results smithnj High Cholesterol 1 05-25-2007 09:58 AM
New blood test results - not bad! Uff-Da! High Cholesterol 4 05-24-2006 02:57 PM
Can you help with these ANA test results? sdmay3 Lupus 3 08-12-2005 08:00 AM
Test Results - What is Normal??? May3 Thyroid Disorders 1 01-06-2005 09:10 AM
T3 Uptake and other test results question Evie Thyroid Disorders 1 10-17-2003 02:40 PM
Abnormal Thalium Test ! yahweh Heart Disorders 2 09-01-2003 07:33 AM
General Anesthesia & abnormal EKG/Thalium Test yahweh Heart Disorders 0 08-31-2003 06:01 PM

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:50 AM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!