It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-12-2003, 05:28 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Wendover, UT
Posts: 79
jaebird HB User
Question Been semi-diagonsed with Thyroditis

I had a thyroid test done back in January and another in March, was supposed to have third test done in July, still haven't oooopppps! But my doc said I have a overactive thyroid, but yet I keep gaining weight and most of the time my neck is swollen and sore, sometimes when I get really upset I can feel it throbbing, how weird, anyone else felt that? Well anyway, I have been reading some of the posts, and just out of curiosity, but why bother with all the meds and why not just have your thyroids removed? I mean either way you'll have to be on meds, well anyway, if anyone can help me out with suggestions on what to do please thanks!

 
Old 09-12-2003, 06:09 PM   #2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Raleigh, NC USA
Posts: 30
april14 HB User
Post

I too have been gaining weight, but my thryoid test came back high. I went to doctor cause my throat was hurting. She said I had swollen thyroid, swollen glands, and fast pulse, but that my throat looked okay. This was a month ago. Have since been to ENT, who said I looked like I was getting over viral infection. Had a relapse and went to urgent care and was diagnosed thyroiditis. Another T4 test showed it had come down 5 1/2 points, but was still high. Went to thyroid specialist who said it could be thyroiditis or Grave's disease. Has anyone had thyroiditis (after a viral infection)?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-13-2003, 06:49 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Wendover, UT
Posts: 79
jaebird HB User
Post

April,
It was the same with me also, I went in because I had a sore throat and felt like I was coming down with a cold. So I not only found out about my thyroids, but I also have accute sinisitus(sp?) and allergies, which I didn't know I even really had any LOL. What did your doc say about you still gaing weight even with a high thyroid level? I will have to look into the T3 and T4 tests I keep reading about on here. I appreciate any responses, thanks

 
Old 09-13-2003, 03:35 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Raleigh, NC USA
Posts: 30
april14 HB User
Post

Jaebird,
When I asked about the weight gain -- he said it can happen sometimes...I still think my hyperthyroid is somehow related to this virus I had...That is when the symptoms (rapid pulse, heat intolerance, sore throat)started...I wonder if I am fluctuating between hypo and hyper?

 
Old 09-13-2003, 05:16 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Wendover, UT
Posts: 79
jaebird HB User
Post

April,
Sounds like you could be, did you ask your doc? What I wonder is if the test levels would be higher when your on your period? I had the first test done when I was, then a few months later, the second test, and it went down, so maybe it was higher due to that, what do you think? Thanks for your reply

 
Old 09-14-2003, 12:25 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 13
ikho1967 HB User
Post

I am also in your boat. I had two TSH tests (July) with <0.010 (undetectable) and few weeks ago a TSH of .28. Only on the first test one of my Free T4 was elevated to 1.9-only slightly. All other tests show normal Free T4 and Total T3.

I was told thyroiditis. Come back in six weeks to be retested and then maybe thyroid scan. Since I had not overeaten (hyper can cause weight gain if the appetite exceeds the rise in metabolism) that thyroiditis would not explain weight gain and fluid retention.

My symptoms all began back in March. I noticed my ankle (right was swollen, then I started going up on the scales even though I was dieting. (20lbs quite quick--non pittine edema everywhere--left ankle puffed out, but right is always a little bigger. Face puffed, neck, what neck? Gonzo. Rapid heart rate, which I already have due to another illness) Low grade fevers in docs office 99.8-100.4 then just couldn't lose weight and kept going. Now I am up almost 40 pounds. All while being hyper!!!! Once temp got warm, I couldn't stand to be outside and felt like I had to lie down lots from weakness.

They are also working me up for Cushings Syndrome and I have had one serum am cortisol test come back 49.5 --double upper limit of normal and a suppession test that is questionable. All sorts of other stuff too. Two years ago tested positive on 24 hour Urine for pheocromacytoma (after a 24 hour episode of rapid heart rate and high blood pressure), but did not find on adrenal scan and subsequent two 24 urines were not positive. (I took them while I had high heart rates, but no major episode.

How much is your overall weight gain? Any fluid retention? I'd be curious to see what your outcomes are. I'm being sent to Mass General's neuroendocrine unit to see a doc there cause my clinical picture is pretty confusing--have neurological disorder already (Postural Orthostatic Tachycardia Syndrome). I'd be glad to compare notes in the future. You can email me at Ikho1967@yahoo.com and/or post back here and I'll do the same.

Also any senior members with ideas? I've had to buy all new clothes and continue to gain few pounds a week, so I had to buy *yuck* jeans, etc. with stretchbands! :> ) Lisa

 
Old 09-15-2003, 04:55 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Wendover, UT
Posts: 79
jaebird HB User
Post

ikho1967
yes, like you my doc said to come back to retest, and if the levels were still high they would do the scan on my throat. Well I haven't gone back yet , I have no way to get into my doctor for a while. I didn't ever think about the edema, I had it when I was pregnant with my son, and every so often my ankles swell really bad :@ argh. My weight gain since my first visit hasn't gone up, but in the last 7 years since I got pregnant with my son I gained 60 lbs, and never lost it, then having another baby, gained 30 with her, and didn't lose that. My doc said I may have had the problems with thyroids since then, I explained to him how my throat would get sore a lot, and swollen pretty bad alot, I thought I just had a sore throat and my glands were swollen. But anway LOL. as for the fluid retention, ya I guess I have some because I drink too much caffiene :S YIKES better quite that eh? heehee Im sorry to hear about your other problem, Ive got a few other things on my plate as well, my son has seizures . Well anyway hope to hear from you again, thanks for your input and also what is Cushings Syndrome??

 
Old 09-15-2003, 05:18 PM   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 13
ikho1967 HB User
Post



Cushings is pretty complex. I'd try to explain, but boy would I do a bad job,:> ) so you might want to google the Pituitary Network Association, go to diseases and look up Cushings.

Hopefully we'll all have some answers soon. :> )

 
Old 09-15-2003, 06:08 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Wendover, UT
Posts: 79
jaebird HB User
Post

thx ikho, I will check it out when I have time. Yes, I hope we get answers soon LOL. I am working on getting my car fixed so that I can go to the doc :S heehee, but anyway, keep in touch, and let me know how things work out for you alright take care, J

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Semi Accident/Chronic Pain/HELP PLEASE!!!! indyracers10199 Chronic Pain 9 04-16-2012 12:11 PM
Semi permenant hair color, safe? Gioparis Pregnancy 6 01-07-2008 10:04 AM
Slim fast or protein shakes similar plan / fits me cherish975 Weight Loss 1 01-29-2007 11:49 AM
tried semi permanent colour? CINDERELLA Hair Problems 1 03-02-2006 03:53 PM
Semi-permanent color question NodiGoiterGirl Beauty & Cosmetics 4 02-02-2006 12:04 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (896), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (757), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:18 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!