It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-16-2003, 09:20 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Mt. Pleasant, NC, USA
Posts: 90
poizngypsy HB User
Exclamation ASAP - lab results - Help

I am so confused and want to get things clear in my head before I call my doctor if I can.

on 75mcg Levoxyl

7/31/03
TSH 5.185 (0.350-5.500)

8/1/03
T4 12.1 (4.5-10.9) increase probably due to birth control pills
T3 uptake 26.0 (22.5-37.0)

8/20/03
Free T4 1.59 (0.89-1.80)
Free T3 3.0 (2.3-4.2)

8/10/03 started 88mcg Levoxyl. About a week on the increased dose started having episodes of high blood pressure, increased heart rate, palpitations. Sporadic episodes, not continuous.

8/29/03 doctor advised me to start taking the 88mcg of Levoxyl every other day because of the blood pressure increase.

still had sporadic episodes of increased BP and heart rate.

Labs drawn again on 9/15/03
Free T4 1.27 (0.89-1.80)
Free T3 3.0 (2.3-4.2)
TSH 7.437 (0.350-5.500)

My TSH has gone up even more and my Free T4 has gone down. Why? Could the every other day dosing make this big a change? Wouldn't it seem that if I'm on every other day then I'm not getting as much as when I was on 75mcg EVERY day and therefore why is my heart rate and blood pressure going up when I normally have ALWAYS had low blood pressure? Is this still an adjustment period?

Advice please.



 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
HELP... ASAP going to doc today!!!!! one2wonder Thyroid Disorders 4 05-04-2009 12:03 PM
LLMD Wants to See Me ASAP funnymommy Lyme Disease 4 03-19-2009 04:22 AM
Very SCARED PLEASE HELP ME ASAP!!! cooldude123 HIV Prevention 1 03-02-2009 05:57 PM
Need Help PLEASE!! ASAP!! Hyoeractive Throid first time blood results JennFL Thyroid Disorders 1 10-03-2008 08:39 PM
Help! I need your guys advice ASAP! (Neck herniation) (m).. greenacres Hernia 8 08-22-2008 11:21 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:00 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!