It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-17-2003, 11:27 AM   #1
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 47
pdb123 HB User
Post Does anyone actually feel better with a higher TSH?

I'm just wondering if there is anyone else out there who thinks they actually feel better when their TSH is at the higher end of the normal range?

A little background on my situation: Diagnosed as hypo one year ago with a TSH of 14.5. At the time I truly did feel awful - sleeping all the time, anxiety, dry skin, etc. Went on 25mcg of Levoxyl and TSH came down to 6.5. Dr. increased the dose to 50mcg and TSH came down to 2.5. By this time I felt pretty good. Skin and anxiety had improved, and I had more energy.

Then 2 months ago, I went in for my periodic thyroid test and TSH had gone up to 4.7. I was actually surprised by this because I didn't have any symptoms and I still felt good. Dr. increased my dose to 75mcg. Since then I have had a decrease in my appetite, I have trouble sleeping through the night, and I have a constant nervous feeling in my stomach. Went back to the Dr. last week sure that I would now be hyper, but TSH level is now at 1.95 which he says is good (lab range is now 0.4 - 4.0).

Do you think I just need to give my body more time to adjust to the higher dose? It's already been 2 months and I still feel so hyper. Or maybe some people (myself included) just feel better with a higher TSH?

 
Old 09-17-2003, 12:14 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 3,450
LuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB User
Post

Anything I believe is possible. Everyone is different. Your doctor should have let you stay at 50mcgs if you still felt well. Though your TSH had gone up, you were still feeling good. He should have listened to you instead of the TSH. On the other hand, did he do fT3 and fT4? Antibodies? If not, you should try to get him to test these and see where they're at. It could be that these are out of whack and that's what's causing your symptoms. Generally speaking, TSH should normally be at the low end. fT3 and fT4 should be closer to the high end. Hope this helps.
Barb

------------------
"Troubles are often the tools by which God fashions us for better things".
__________________
Live, Love, Laugh.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-17-2003, 05:38 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Mt. Pleasant, NC, USA
Posts: 90
poizngypsy HB User
Post

I actually did read about someone who had a higher TSH and they were surprised to find that out because they didn't feel they had any symptoms and when they were put on T4 they ended up feeling worse.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Hurray for finasteride (Proscar) - the medical community finally does the right thing IADT3since2000 Cancer: Prostate 13 06-06-2011 06:57 AM
Does Anybody Believe In Fighting Prostate Cancer With Nutrition? csyleen Cancer: Prostate 21 11-18-2009 06:25 AM
Does anyone have any experience with HIFU Eventod Cancer: Prostate 3 06-29-2009 12:00 PM
Does ANYONE else feel *this* way? (Open Discussion Thread) lollypopguild Depression 0 08-30-2007 11:13 PM
How long does it take? NHCasey Lupus 9 07-22-2007 03:56 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1165), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:21 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!