It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-17-2003, 11:28 PM   #1
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 45
Noa24 HB User
Question proper response???

What is the proper response when a doctor suggests that just because FT3 is midrange (FT4 and TSH are both low-normal), all should be okay (b/c conversion is happening)?



Sponsors Lightbulb
Old 09-18-2003, 12:11 AM   #2
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Missouri
Posts: 236
Sky_Eagle1 HB User

Do you have symptoms?

My response would be if I still have symptoms that:

1) The thyroid gland naturally produces not just T4, which is what is in the Synthroid you are likely on, but T3, T2, T1, and calcitonin.
2) The major part of those things are T4 (around 90%) and T3 (around 10%). You aren't supplementing and replacing what the thyroid makes if you supplement with only T4. The T3 is required to help the cells get energy to convert the T4.
3) There are numerous medical references that state that adding T3 can be very effective to help.
4) Most doctors that are patient-centric and not medical establishment centric observe that patients feel their best when T3 is near or above the maximum range.

If you're stable and don't have any hyperthyroid problems, the addition of some Armour or Cytomel may help you out lots.

Old 09-18-2003, 09:10 AM   #3
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 45
Noa24 HB User

Yes, I do have symptoms, but they have improved dramatically after adding T4 (Synthroid). I got blood taken yesterday, so we'll see what has happened (lab-wise) since I started the meds. Hopefully, nothing has gone off the top in the "hyper" direction, since I definitely don't have hyper symptoms and don't want to eliminate the meds.



Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
what is the proper dosage for roxicodone if you have one disk bulged racker1 Back Problems 4 10-06-2007 02:30 PM
Proper Cleaning of a Penis micro Men's Health 6 01-27-2007 05:25 AM
Please help me put my skipped beats in proper context. mr_panicky Anxiety 4 08-20-2006 04:46 AM
Is this a proper treatment? timlein Lyme Disease 2 08-05-2006 02:46 PM
still no answer! funfilled day at the clinic! nikigrl8883 Anxiety 15 07-22-2006 07:53 PM
proper Diet qaz2006 High Cholesterol 16 07-08-2006 04:19 PM
learn about the fight or flight response hry33 Anxiety 8 04-23-2005 03:20 AM
Getting the proper care and tests Brainstorker Thyroid Disorders 3 01-02-2005 06:46 AM
Heard of the 24-hour response predictor? Robyn_Fla Hepatitis 19 07-16-2003 05:34 PM

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:34 PM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!