It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-18-2003, 07:50 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Ridgefield Park, NJ
Posts: 3
imagesandwords HB User
Question blood test results

Hello all. I am a 27 year old male. 6'0", 195 lbs. I have been on synthroid for about a year. It took six months to get to the correct dosage(150mcg). I still have the shakes when i try and fall asleep. Maybe it's Restless Leg Syndrome, but the doc won't diagnose. I finally requested a copy of my blood tests.

Pretty funny how he said everything was fine, and my cholesterol was a little high. However, I see some highlighted sections which he failed to mention.

As far as the Thyroid test, I see T4(Thyroxine) and T3
(Triiodothyronine). I'm not sure if these are the T3 and T4 Free tests.

Here it is

TSH = 0.056L uIU/ML reference = 0.350-5.500 This is way off!
Thyroxine(T4) = 8.4 ug/dL reference = 4.5 - 12
Triiodothyronine(T3) = 148 reference = 85-205

Here's another thing. The lab test has me down as Female, I'm male.
They also have the wrong SS#. Can healthcare get anymore
unorganized. HORRIBLE.

So am I on the correct dosage? What's going on?

 
Old 09-18-2003, 08:38 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Mt. Pleasant, NC, USA
Posts: 90
poizngypsy HB User
Post

I'd be concerned if those were even your correct tests results with the misinformation they have. Might want to have them re-done just to be on the safe side.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Abnormal Blood results ryan112390 Digestive Disorders 1 04-14-2011 03:48 PM
Symptoms of low testosterone, with recent blood test results PlusAlpha Men's Health 8 02-11-2010 01:58 AM
Blood test results ryan112390 Open to All Other Health Topics 0 01-09-2010 01:35 PM
Abnormal Blood Results/Feelings Post Colonoscopy ryan112390 Bowel Disorders 0 01-09-2010 01:33 PM
New blood test results smithnj High Cholesterol 1 05-25-2007 09:58 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1165), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:39 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!