It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-17-2003, 02:23 PM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Washington State
Posts: 1,660
NancyH HB User
Post Thyroid testing question

I'm terrible at reading numbers, could someone answer this? My TSH is 2.350 and my T4 FREE is 1.15(which I can figure is normal)but I don't know if the TSH is normal or not, I've been extremely tired this last month(unusual for me)and rather weak on some days and more lively on others tho I feel tired. my other blood work was low WBC(chronically low anyway)my MCH is slightly high and my MCHC high. My Dr is out for a week so I figure you thyroid folks could read that TSH better.

 
Old 09-17-2003, 05:10 PM   #2
Inactive
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Missouri
Posts: 236
Sky_Eagle1 HB User
Post

You need to provide ranges for your tests.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-17-2003, 06:26 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Washington State
Posts: 1,660
NancyH HB User
Post

Forgot that part. TSH range was 0.490-4.670, I was 2.350. The range for the FREE T4 was 0.75-1.76. I was 1.15 which I saw as ok but I can't figure the TSH. I read that the new range for TSH is .3 to 3 or something like that.

 
Old 09-17-2003, 07:01 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: athens greece
Posts: 123
DeadPaladin HB User
Post

Your TSH could be a little lower... but my guess is that it's ok ..depends though on your sumptoms ...if you dont have any then i guess it;s ok.
as for the FT4 ..i think it could be a little higher ...let's say at 1.4 but the defferences are too small...my guess is that both numbers are ok as long as you feel good and you dont have any goiter or smthing else.

------------------
That which does not kill us makes us stronger.
__________________
That which does not kill us makes us stronger.

 
Old 09-18-2003, 07:30 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Washington State
Posts: 1,660
NancyH HB User
Post

Thanks DeadPaladin: the reason I had the test was I was plum out of energy, felt breathless at times, couldn't seem to get out of a fog. I'm normally a high energetic on the go grandma who works out 3 or 4 times a week. It just hit me about 1.5 months ago and thought mabe had a virus or something. So thanks, I don't know what it means but I guess I'll find out when doc gets back. If your score is on the high end it's hypo and on the low end hyper? do I have that right?

 
Old 09-18-2003, 08:03 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: athens greece
Posts: 123
DeadPaladin HB User
Post

If you're referring to the TSH levels yes you re right in a way.
TSH alone cannot be the basic element of a hyper/hypo diagnosis.
For example..my aunt has hashis/hypo ...she was on 0.1 mg synthroid daily and now has a tsh of 0.04 and all other hormones on the lower normal range...in other words ...she has a tsh that leads to a hyper diagnosis but the hormone levels say that she is hypo.
TSH alongwith other tests can be useful for a diagnosis of a thyroid dissorder.

------------------
That which does not kill us makes us stronger.
__________________
That which does not kill us makes us stronger.

 
Old 09-19-2003, 07:20 AM   #7
Inactive
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Goshen, New York
Posts: 1,140
girlygirly HB User
Post

Your TSH falling within the "normal" guidelines, does not mean anything. My TSH was 1.61 when diagnosed. Most hypothyroid patients feel best with a TSH below 2, closer to 1. The TSH as you have been told is not a reliable indicator of how your thyroid is really functioning.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
How did oprah cure her thyroid problem? tootal2 Thyroid Disorders 1 01-12-2009 09:50 AM
My wife has thyroid disease..... uchan77 Thyroid Disorders 7 11-18-2008 09:40 AM
Recent thyroid labs - thyroid problem, or no? namelessme Thyroid Disorders 4 10-28-2008 11:41 AM
Have the thyroid gland removed or have it destroyed with radiation? Vanessa777 Thyroid Disorders 14 09-10-2008 12:19 AM
Stop The Thyroid Madness...good book ibtallnca Thyroid Disorders 19 08-18-2008 06:08 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:08 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!