It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-16-2003, 10:20 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 31
Bubsmomalso HB User
Unhappy newly dx, lots of questions

Hello all, I have been reading this posts for about a month now to see if I can figure out what all everything means. I guess I've waited long enough to actually post so here goes and please bear with me as best you can.

Ok, I've been a type one diabetic for 21 years. I got dx'ed with that at the age of five. I have two children. I got divorced and am on my second marriage to my wonderful husband. He and I were wanting a child together. I've gotten pregnant twice with him after trying to conceive pretty much the entire time we've been married. But I also had a miscarriage around six to eight weeks both times. The second time I got pregnant my new endocrinologist said that being pregnant shouldn't really affect my blood sugars. Now I KNOW that him being that naieve (SP) was a sign to get a new endo. So I did, but I didn't see him until after I had another miscarriage due to waiting list for an appointment.

Anyway, went to the new doc who did blood work that day and called with the results. ( I have been on synthroid for ten + years already due to low thyroid, although no one ever explained what the synthroid would do or should do.) New doc says that I have an auto immune thyroid disease and makes another appt to go over the tests with me. Meanwhile, I'm curious so I get on the internet to see what that means.

Found out a lot of information on the subject, as well as found this board to be very helpful.

Here are my labs:
Hemoglobin A1C 6.5
Free t4 1.23
TSH 5.51
Thyroglobulin antibodies 52.7
Anti thyroid peroxidase less than 1
urine creatinine 90
urine microalbumin 1.6
thyroid antibody 187

Doctor says that I have Hashimoto's. I also have peripheral neuropathy. He also does an ultrasound on my thyroid and says that I have multi nodular something or other. (I forget the word.) Also that I have a huge goiter and asks if I have trouble swallowing food or liquids. I do have trouble with solid foods quite often so he set me up an appointment with an ear, nose, and throat specialist to see about getting my whole thyroid removed. (Scared about that.)

Here is a list of all the symptoms I have.

Trouble swallowing solid foods
Severe constipation. Taking fiber supplements and milk of magnesia doesn't help.
Very very low sex drive
Hair is all turning gray
Extreme sensitivity to cold when others are fine
Freezing cold hands and feet all the time.
Can't stand to be too hot either.
Leg pains, arm pains,
cramping legs and arms
sharp, stabbing, shooting pains in both legs and arms.
Migraines that don't go away for days on end no matter what I take or if I take a nap
Always very tired no matter how long I sleep
very, very cranky all the time
no energy for anything
if i'm not cranky, then I'm crying.

I think that is all. Not really sure, I forget things so easily now.

What do you all think. Do you think surgery is merited? What do I have to expect after surgery? I even quit my job almost two years ago because of the pains in my legs and arms. I couldn't sit or stand for very long without being in severe pain for no apparant reason.

Oh yeah, I've also had recurrent miscarriages for no apparant reason.

I just filed for disability a few days ago since I can't seem to even function in the world anymore. Who knows if that was even worth my time.

Sorry to go on for so long. Just needed to vent I guess. Anyone with any input would be very much appreciated.

Thanks in advance,
Bubsmomalso

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-17-2003, 01:29 AM   #2
Inactive
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Missouri
Posts: 236
Sky_Eagle1 HB User
Post

You are hypothyroid by looking at your labs (the TSH anyway). You need to provide us the lab's ranges for each of the tests.

When the thyroid is sick, as it is when you get hypothyroid, it's very common for the thyroid gland itself to form goiters, lumps, nodules and whatever terminology they use.

Since you are obviously hypothyroid just by your TSH, *insist* on getting on a course of a hypothyroid supplement of your choice. Often times, if someone is hypothyroid to begin with, goiters such as what you have will shrink when they get supplemented. Your thyroid is like a car engine and designed to perform regularly over time - but if the thyroid can't produce as much as it needs, the body tends to try to stamp on the gas pedal so to speak and accelerate the thyroid, stressing it and causing it to get sick after some time.

Please please please insist on the thyroid hormone supplements and suppress your TSH down to lower levels (this is how the doctor will likely think but not how I think, but you'll need to state it this way)before you let the doctor (perhaps) needlessly remove your thyroid gland and throw it into the trash can. You have only one thyroid gland, so protect it.

The AACE recommends the TSH range to be 0.3-3.0, so you are obviously hypothyroid. You need to tell the doctor that the labs obviously indicate that you are hypothyroid and that you want to try supplementing those levels and see if your thyroid gets any better.

And yes, your symptoms are indicative of the hypothyroidism the labs so clearly show.

Don't let your stupid doctor throw your thyroid gland in the wastebasket.

 
Old 09-18-2003, 10:01 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 31
Bubsmomalso HB User
Post

Thank you so much for your response. I am going to call the doctor's office to get the lab ranges as you suggested so I can post those also.

Could you please, or anyone else who wishes to respond tell me the names of some of the thyroid supplements?

I do know a few of their lab ranges so here they are:

Hemoglobin A1C mine 6.5 Lab range 4.2-6.2
thyroglobulin antibodies mine 52.7 Lab range 3.5-56
antithyroid peroxidase mine less than 1 lab less than 2
thyroid antibody mine 187 lab range less than 2

Hope that helps a little. Thanks in advance for any more advice.

Bubsmom

 
Old 09-21-2003, 09:09 PM   #4
Inactive
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Missouri
Posts: 236
Sky_Eagle1 HB User
Post

You'll see the names of these supplements talked about lots in here. Most likely the doctor will be inclined to prescribe some synthetic LT4 - the most popular one is called Synthroid. You'll also hear about Levoxyl, Levothroid, and some others. In addition, you'll find some open-minded doctors that will consider Cytomel or synthetic LT3 in addition to the synthetic LT4. There's natural options as well, and the most commonly mentioned one is called Armour. Hope that helps some.

Quote:
Originally posted by Bubsmomalso:
Could you please, or anyone else who wishes to respond tell me the names of some of the thyroid supplements?

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
newly diagnosed tiredandsoremom Fibromyalgia 5 10-08-2008 06:50 PM
Newly Diagnoised with Fibromyalgia shopgirl4 Fibromyalgia 12 02-02-2007 02:43 PM
Newly diagnoised aspergers JenBer Asperger's Syndrome 2 03-11-2006 02:23 PM
Newly Diagnosed (sort of) with Lots of Questions Laura2 Lyme Disease 10 06-13-2005 03:21 PM
new member 3yrold son newly diagnosed mommy2amiracle Cystic Fibrosis 6 03-29-2005 08:11 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:30 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!