It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-21-2003, 11:45 PM   #1
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Phx, AZ
Posts: 2
pek264 HB User
Post Feel like crap- here's my #'s

Have had probs w/ thyroid for years, quit going in-didn't receive treatment for about 18 years, until this summer, when I couldn't stand it. Multi-nodular gland, feel like I have the flu all the time, wiped out, etc. Doc put meon .25 gr. Armor, because blood levels looked "low norm", but symtoms said probs. Still feel like I'm being choked. Here's my #'s- would love some opinions:

t4, free 1.22 ng/dL
TSH .942 uIU/mL

Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) AB <10 IU/mL
Thyroid Antithyroiglobulin Ab <20 IU/mL

These were mid-June, waiting on Sept. #'s.

BTW, I'm 39 yrs old, female. Thanks for help!

Sponsors Lightbulb
Old 09-22-2003, 02:33 AM   #2
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Missouri
Posts: 236
Sky_Eagle1 HB User

Posting your lab ranges would be very useful now and in the future

Old 09-22-2003, 07:25 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 3,450
LuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB User

Boy, are you the exception! I am sooo happy to hear that you have a doctor who treats the symptoms rather than the lab results! And prescribe Armour without you having to beg him? Wow! You're a newbie. Have you been looking at the boards here? Some of us would go to the ends of the earth to find a doctor like that.
Don't worry. With the kind of doctor you have, it won't be long until you're feeling much better. Good luck to you.
Live, Love, Laugh.

Old 09-22-2003, 11:57 AM   #4
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Mt. Pleasant, NC, USA
Posts: 90
poizngypsy HB User

did you get your Free T3 tested?

Old 09-22-2003, 08:15 PM   #5
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Phx, AZ
Posts: 2
pek264 HB User

Oops! Sorry 'bout not posting ranges. I'm new at this. This doc WAS hard to come by, I waited 7 months to get in but got rave reviews from many who struggled w/diagnoses, etc.

I had to ask for the Armor, but had no prob-- my 2 sisters also have probs w/thyroid- 1 has hashimotos, other w/ major multi-nodular/goiter which was removed recently. Both take Armor, prescribed by same doc.

I see no indication of free T3 on this, so I must assume it wasn't run.

t4, free 1.22 ng/dL ref. 0.6 - 1.7
TSH .942 uIU/mL " .35 - 5.50

Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) AB <10 IU/mL ref 0-34
Thyroid Antithyroiglobulin Ab <20 IU/mL ref 0-40

I've been having a major "THUNK THUNK THUNK" spasming in my multi-nodular gland for months. Yesterday I felt as if I was being choked. If I lean my head back a little you can see entire outline of thyroid gland. It's quite attractive. ;-)

Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Do you ever feel "normal" or "good"??? Oppida Thyroid Disorders 6 10-15-2009 12:55 AM
I feel like crap. ghunt Depression 3 05-11-2008 09:37 PM
Third day sober and feel like crap nofuninsuds Addiction & Recovery 11 11-28-2006 04:30 AM
hubbie is badgering me and I do not feel like having sex jessy28 Sexual Health - Women 22 09-13-2006 10:12 PM
bipolar 2 & depression meds don't make me feel different Sweet_Melissa Bipolar Disorder 2 08-26-2006 02:46 AM
Well now I feel bad... steakie46 Relationship Health 14 02-08-2006 07:24 PM
reduction of zoloft and feel like crap!!! kspena80 Anxiety 5 11-14-2004 06:20 PM
Labs ok...feel like crap? knothead Thyroid Disorders 2 10-18-2004 10:59 PM
Feel "strung out" byend of day/panic attacks RubySlippers Pain Management 7 03-05-2004 11:38 AM
just feel like crap!!! dayton Fibromyalgia 2 12-03-2003 06:37 PM

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:17 PM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!