It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-20-2003, 10:25 AM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 852
lovemythreeguys2002 HB User
Post Low iron can cause Hypo symptoms?

As I said in my other post, I found a new dr. I told him some of my residual symptoms are achiness in my legs and they feel like I am walking with concrete shoes on.

My Hemoglobin and hematocrit were normal, although low. My serum iron was on the lowest end of normal.

Then he did a test called "Transferrin saturation"...my results were 9% (range 15-55%). The last was called "total iron binding capacity" and I was on the high end of normal.

So....I don't think I am anemic, isn't that DXed by the hemoglobin and hematocrit?

He says to eat spinach and red meat and that will help more than a supplement, but I don't know....

So, do any of you know about this transferrin saturation and what it means and can low iron cause the same symptoms?

I just find it odd that my leg pains started at the same time as my other hypo symptoms...hmmm

HELP!!

------------------
Hashimoto's~Hypo
Multi-nodular
No meds, waiting for scan
__________________
Lupus
****
Hypothyroid

 
Old 09-20-2003, 02:43 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 83
julied HB User
Post

I have struggled with leg pain along with other aches and pains since my hypo symptoms began. Found that I had low iron during my recent pregnancy. Not sure about the possible connection between the two. Just started meds so I am hoping for some relief. I can completely relate with your analogy of wearing concrete shoes. It is so frustrating.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-26-2003, 09:05 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 852
lovemythreeguys2002 HB User
Post

Bumping up

------------------
Hashimoto's~Hypo
Multi-nodular
No meds, waiting for scan
__________________
Lupus
****
Hypothyroid

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Updated Ferritin and iron labs cutejenny77 Anemia 10 07-04-2009 02:00 AM
Am I taking enough iron? Aeval Anemia 6 04-06-2009 08:53 PM
Follow-up appt., new iron supplements, more blood work. herekittykitty Anemia 5 03-04-2009 07:41 AM
ferritin low, iron and B12 high, other labs off robine27 Anemia 21 03-01-2009 06:11 AM
Low B12 versus anemia (low iron) ebrena Anemia 12 12-20-2008 04:01 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (630), FinnMaid (311), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1177), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (903), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (753), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:32 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!