It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-19-2003, 07:58 PM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 852
lovemythreeguys2002 HB User
Unhappy My update.....

Well, this site hasn't let me post in a few weeks, but I think it's OK now.

I haven't been feeling that great, and I went on the hunt for a new dr, since mine would only RX Synthroid. I also was still have sore throat pain and difficulty swallowing, which my old dr said was no big deal

My last labs were, TSH 0.37, free T4 1.22 (0.58-1.64), free T3 3.56 (2.39-6.79).

Well, my new DR said it was a big deal and had a barrium swallow and an ultrasound done....the ultrasound came back with a multi nodular goiter, this scared me to say the least.

Then, the dr told me he wanted me to have a scan done and I needed to go off my medication for 4 weeks At first they said 6, but since I was on such a low dose, they said 4 would be fine.

It's been 4 days now without medication and I already feel more symptoms coming back

But the good news is I have a new bottle of Armour here waiting for me....yipee!

I also have a question...he tested my Reverse T3 and it was all the way at the highest end of the range, I am still confused as to what exactly this means.

------------------
Hashimoto's~Hypo
50 mcg's of Synthroid
DX'd in May 2003
__________________
Lupus
****
Hypothyroid

 
Old 09-19-2003, 08:02 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 852
lovemythreeguys2002 HB User
Post

Checking new signature....

------------------
Hashimoto's~Hypo
Multi-nodular
No meds, waiting for scan
__________________
Lupus
****
Hypothyroid

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-19-2003, 11:12 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Tree Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 875
Tree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB User
Cool

I found this info~

Reverse T3 is biologically inactive and levels tend to parallel those of T4 in normal subjects. Reverse T3 and T4 are observed to have low concentrations in hypothyroidism and elevated levels in hyperthyroidism. Patients with metabolic disorders tend to have decreased conversion of T4 to T3 while conversion of T4 to rT3 is increased.
__________________
Tree Frog

 
Old 09-20-2003, 07:32 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,298
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Post

Hi LM3Gs! Glad you're back.

I'm sorry you have to go without meds and feel so bad until your scan. But you should be ecstatic about that new doctor! He sounds like a gem...very thorough and knowledgeable.
I've been wondering if I might need an imaging type of exam of my thyroid...but the thought of a barium swallow is repugnant. I know an ultrasound would be a piece of cake, and even a scan wouldn't be tough (since I'm not on med anyway), but I'm not too sure about that barium thing.
Were they specifically checking your thyroid with the barium test, or did they do it to rule out esophagus and/or stomach problems?
__________________
"We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 
Old 09-20-2003, 08:10 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 852
lovemythreeguys2002 HB User
Post

Hi Midwest! I am thrilled about my new Dr, he is an MD and not an Endo. He goes by how the patient feels and not labs and say he will let my TSH go all the way down as long as I feel good.

The barrium swallow was not near as bad as I thought, the chalky stuff you drink is cherry flavored, it kind of remined me of a yogurt drink. He was looking for why I was having a difficult time swallowing and the test came back fine....so it was nothing to do with my esophagus per se, and just my thyroid.

I have not heard of many who have to do the swallow test, usually just an U.S....are you having discomfort?

Meep.....thanks, so with my Reverse T3 sky high, that means I am hyper?

------------------
Hashimoto's~Hypo
Multi-nodular
No meds, waiting for scan
__________________
Lupus
****
Hypothyroid

 
Old 09-20-2003, 08:45 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 852
lovemythreeguys2002 HB User
Post

SORRY Tree Frog that I called you Meep You are both so helpful, that is why I got confused...lol

------------------
Hashimoto's~Hypo
Multi-nodular
No meds, waiting for scan
__________________
Lupus
****
Hypothyroid

 
Old 09-20-2003, 05:09 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,298
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Post

Quote:
Originally posted by lovemythreeguys2002:
....are you having discomfort?
Well, the "lump" sensation is back on a daily basis after having disappeared while on Synthroid. I'm imagining all kinds of things from a nodule to substernal goiter! (Yeah... I get carried away sometimes... http://www.healthboards.com/ubb/redface.gif ) But then again, I sometimes think it's something wrong with my diaphragm or esophagus... but why would that have improved with the med? http://www.healthboards.com/ubb/confused.gif

The endo I'm seeing only felt my thyroid, but not all that thoroughly, and all she says is that it isn't enlarged.

__________________
"We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 
Old 09-20-2003, 05:15 PM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 852
lovemythreeguys2002 HB User
Post

Midwest, I don't mean to scare you, but if you are feeling something, I would pursue it, my last DR blew me off too....I have heard a nodule has to be quite big for them to feel it.

God forbid they find cancer, I think I will go back and sue his butt

------------------
Hashimoto's~Hypo
Multi-nodular
No meds, waiting for scan
__________________
Lupus
****
Hypothyroid

 
Old 09-20-2003, 08:54 PM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Tree Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 875
Tree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB UserTree Frog HB User
Smile

Hi lovemythreeguys2002,
That's OK...

You may have been hyper at the time of the test, since Hashi makes the levels fluctuate. That doesn't mean you are hyper always. Your thyroid may be dumping thyroid hormone right now.

Let us know what you find out.
__________________
Tree Frog

 
Old 09-21-2003, 05:05 PM   #10
Senior Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 738
AngelaA HB User
Post

Hi,

I don't have any advice, except to say the ultrasound & barium swallow tests can sometimes not show a lump. I have that lump in throat feeling though nothing came back on ultrasound. I was talking about this with a lady who told me her friend (who is wife of a dr) had 4 tests run before getting a positive diagnosis. It was a catscan that showed a rather large lump on the BACK of her thyroid, thus it wasn't showing up in any of the other tests.

 
Old 09-22-2003, 06:41 AM   #11
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,298
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Post

Thanks very much AngelaA! I'll keep those things in mind.
__________________
"We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 
Old 10-14-2003, 05:18 PM   #12
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 852
lovemythreeguys2002 HB User
Post

Well, I had my uptake scan yesterday and finished it this morning...piece of cake.

I go to the dr's tomorrow to hopefully hear the report and then start my med...YAY!

My symptoms really started coming back again about 4 days ago

------------------
Hashimoto's~Hypo
Multi-nodular
No meds, waiting for scan
__________________
Lupus
****
Hypothyroid

 
Old 10-14-2003, 08:30 PM   #13
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 526
Divermon HB User
Post

Good for you. I hope you get some insight.

I keep seeing that signature "no meds", and my body just aches thinking about what you must be going through. Good you're getting back on the meds. I forget what you are taking.... hopfully it has T3 in it, so it's quick to releave symptoms.
__________________
My opinions only, not medical advice. Always follow advice of your Doctor, not what I say here.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Pterygium *Update* pingsrgone Eye & Vision 13 05-31-2011 03:52 PM
hormones and diet, my story...update #5 idealist Acne 5 10-22-2010 03:15 AM
Update on surgery...Horrible PM nurse Brosiah Pain Management 7 08-20-2009 01:44 PM
Update and meds change..... one2wonder Thyroid Disorders 3 05-18-2009 07:43 AM
My experience (no actual dx right now) thoughts?? Stormangel28 Fibromyalgia 6 08-25-2006 09:34 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1005), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:43 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!