It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-19-2003, 12:20 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 38
luvgldnretrvrs HB User
Question Do heart palps cause any damage?

I have been going on for 3+ yrs w/ heart palps, Plus many other symptoms. Finally, got a Dr. who is testing for thyroid and cholesterol, etc. My thyroid levels were checked 1 yr ago and came back showing hyperthyroid results. Was sent to endo and he did separate test and he said it was normal and to pursue another avenue as I was probably depressed. My current Dr looked at results and said no I was hyperthyroid. My ? is, do these palps do anything to your heart? Do I need to see a cardiologist also? They have never gone away and with activity seem to be worse and short of breath. I'm 40 years young and have 4 kids and hubby who need me back to normal......I want to be there too!
http://www.healthboards.com/ubb/tired.gif



 
Old 09-19-2003, 03:00 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: close to Texarkana AR/TX
Posts: 137
imsotired HB User
Post

I know how scary they can be...you think you're having a heart attack or something, but me and my twin sister both experience them from time to time. My docs here as well as her cardiologist in Austin TX seem to think that they're nothing to worry about and won't cause any damage. Her doc says that WORRYING about palps causes more damage than the actual palps do. I'd still talk to your doc about it though...couldn't hurt.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-19-2003, 03:30 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Mound, MN USA
Posts: 552
ssMarilyn HB UserssMarilyn HB UserssMarilyn HB User
Post

Alot of heart palps are caused by a lack of magnesium in our system. I've read studies done on this, and after a group of people took mag for awhile, the majority of them had their palps stop completely. Mag helps relax the heart muscle and regulate the beats.

Marilyn
__________________
Sleep well - there's people out there willing to die tonight so that you can wake up safely tomorrow.

 
Old 09-20-2003, 06:44 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 38
luvgldnretrvrs HB User
Post

Thanks guys, I was really just curious about them. Not really worried about them...just wondered what was up with them kinda like the ringing in your ear thing i guess. you know it's there, but it doesn't really do anything. Just annoying when it's quiet LOL.

 
Old 09-21-2003, 07:35 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Tiffany3 HB User
Post

I too have hypothroidism with normal blood work results and yet still feel aweful. I have all the symptoms you described, fatigu, especially at night, muscle ache and heart pulpuations. I also have a lump on the side of my neck that was scan approx 5 years ago. I am wondering if you see a specialist or your regular primary physican for your condition?? And if it is normal to have all these symptoms even once your levels are normalized. Thanks for any insight or information its appreciated.

 
Old 09-21-2003, 07:52 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 662
K9Mom HB User
Post

Being hyperthyroid causes muscle damage...and the heart is just one large muscle. So yes, being hyperthyroid can damage your heart.

Are you being treated for the hyperthyroidism?

__________________
Dx Graves 4/99, tx w/Tapazole & Atenolol - Remission 7/03; Relapse 1/06, back on Tapazole, remission & off meds again 11/06.

 
Old 09-21-2003, 11:46 AM   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 38
luvgldnretrvrs HB User
Post

I am not on any meds....I was sent to endocronologist by my old Dr, Old Doc said I was Hypothyroid and endo said I was normal and just depressed...Took all tests to a Family Practioner who said no I was hyperactive and sent me for more bloodwork..he's is willing to put me on thyroid meds and get me into a different endo. After blood work comes back. http://www.healthboards.com/ubb/dizzy.gif

 
Old 09-24-2003, 11:09 AM   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 38
luvgldnretrvrs HB User
Post

GOOD NEWS? BAD NEWS? Got results, but they didn't test FT3 or TT3. TSH was .47 range .35 to 5.5 FT4 was 1.3 range .8 to 1.8. Cholesterol-172. Hubby talked to Doc and asked why didn't he run the other tests??? He said he'd pull file and call they don't run those first since they are expensive tests and only run if can't find anything on 1st tests. Is there anything else I should have had run?

 
Old 09-24-2003, 11:44 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Mt. Pleasant, NC, USA
Posts: 90
poizngypsy HB User
Post

I'd have them test FT3 and antibodies. Your insurance should cover it so why's the doctor worried about how much it costs, unless you don't have insurance.

 
Old 09-24-2003, 12:37 PM   #10
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 3,450
LuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB User
Post

Luvgldnrtrvrs, I'll bet you have HMO. HMO's sometimes won't pay for more expensive tests if they think they can get by with just a TSH. And often the doctors are penalized (bonuses taken away) for ordering too many of these expensive tests. It really bites the big one that HMO's can dictate to our doctors what tests we need! There really needs to be some sort of reform on this. I'd just like to http://www.healthboards.com/ubb/hammer.gif the HMO's and the doctors who are their puppets!
Barb
__________________
Live, Love, Laugh.

 
Old 09-24-2003, 03:20 PM   #11
Senior Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Spokane, WA USA
Posts: 714
Iwannalife HB User
Post

The tests you have show that you have plenty of thyroid hormone in you. But...they don't tell you whether or not your body is able to use it. That's where the free T3 & free T4 come in. Also, if your antibodies are elevated, your tests can come back different everyday. I had heart palps for over three years before getting the correct treatment. I already had heart valve damage due to a diet drug. They tested my heart not long ago and my heart did not have any further damage due to the palps. When I started taking magnesium and potassium, the palps went away(even before they got my thyroid straightened out). Being hyper or hypo can cause heart damage, but it is normally over a long period of time. You'll be fine. IWL

 
Old 10-21-2003, 03:00 PM   #12
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 38
luvgldnretrvrs HB User
Exclamation

Got ultrasound done on thyroid as Doc still felt swelling. Said there was a solid lesion on rt lobe of thyroid. Am having RAIU next week. I read you should be extremely careful after voiding when you take pill. For how long? Nurse had no answers and can't get through to Dr. office for what I need to do before and after test. Am I also to stay away from pregnant women and small children or what?

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
possible heart damage Trixibel Anemia 5 08-31-2008 04:09 AM
menopause and heart palps momstheword Menopause 7 06-26-2007 05:25 PM
heart shocks severe palpitations, cardiologist help? thegreattailz Heart Disorders 14 12-14-2006 10:29 PM
New to this thread....Need advise !Heart Palps and Thyroid barbpom Thyroid Disorders 17 05-12-2006 08:59 AM
Heart palps????.... sayNOtoanxiety Anxiety 13 01-19-2006 09:29 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (630), FinnMaid (311), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (903), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:05 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!