It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-20-2003, 08:20 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Gypsysoul HB User
Post TSH level problem or menapausal??????

I had a total thyroidectomy in June and have since been on Synthroid. My dr. started me on 125mcg and has moved me down to 88 mcg since. I go back next week to check my levels again. I have no idea what they are at the moment.

But I've notice a whoooollle new problem and I don't know if I should suspect my TSH levels or maybe I'm getting ready to go through "the change". I'm almost 43 yrs. old. I started my period last Tuesday....lasted a whole 2 days this time. I never had long cycles...3 days...4 tops... but this one was really short. By Friday, I was finished. Last night I was having night sweats, which I never had, and I was having hot flashes during the day today. My period headache is back and I'm spotting again. And I've noticed I'm hungry ALL the time, like I am before that time of month and I can't seem to get a handle on it. I'm gaining weight too, which I'm not thrilled about. Has anyone experienced problems like this that were thyroid-related....or maybe I am approaching that time??? I'm not sure which dr. to consult at the moment....my Endo or my Gyno! Maybe both.
Thanks for any input.

Ann

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-20-2003, 08:43 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 852
lovemythreeguys2002 HB User
Post

I had a total thyroidectomy in June and have since been on Synthroid. My dr. started me on 125mcg and has moved me down to 88 mcg since. I go back next week to check my levels again. I have no idea what they are at the moment. >>>

Since you have no thyroid, you need to be on a full replacement dose, and I cannot imagine that 88 mcg's is doing the trick. I would ask what your last labs were.

------------------
Hashimoto's~Hypothyroid
Diagnosed in May
Just started Armour
__________________
Lupus
****
Hypothyroid

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-22-2003, 07:44 PM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Gypsysoul HB User
Post

When I had my TSH level checked after being on 100mcg of Synthroid, it was still a little high (I can't recall the number.), so he lowered me to 88 mcg. I'll go next week to be retested...This time I'll write it down, because apparently my memory is shot too.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
5 level cervical laminectomy & fusion, anybody? cotton1 Spinal Cord Disorders 161 05-21-2011 03:30 PM
TSH Level -- Graves in '06. Iowafarmgirl Thyroid Disorders 26 08-26-2010 06:18 PM
High TSH Level & Other levels ShannonRex33 Hormone Problems 0 06-02-2009 01:05 PM
Please Help me: Thyroid - and excessive sweating - are my TSH Level readings normal? ammers79 Thyroid Disorders 5 09-23-2008 08:07 AM
What would determine the most appopriate dose of medcine? TSH level? cutejenny77 Thyroid Disorders 0 08-14-2008 04:49 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:30 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!