It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-01-2004, 10:56 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 17
readingteacher HB User
Question T3U test results

If your T3U alone is low, does that mean anything? The other tests seem to be in the normal range.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-01-2004, 11:21 AM   #2
Registered User
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Delaware
Posts: 678
opalfire HB User
Re: T3U test results

Quote:
Originally Posted by readingteacher
If your T3U alone is low, does that mean anything? The other tests seem to be in the normal range.
Please do not assume that anything is "normal" when dealing with thyroid. There's no such thing. There are "ranges", but everyone's normal is different (something docs have a hard time with).
Please post your labs thus:
FT3 3.3 (2.3-4.2)
FT4 0.7 (.58-1.64)

These were my first labs when I finally found a doc that would listen to me. As you can see, the results look "normal", but they're not. I felt horrible most of my adult life, which included a TSH of 5.39. The low "normal" is now 2.5, but years ago it was as high as 10. In fact, at one point I was told I was "hyper" because I was around 5 even then. Now we know different.
Please post your labs, everything you have had done pretaining to your thyroid, including the lab ranges, and we will try to help you find where you are standing and suggestions on what you can do.
Good luck and keep us posted!
Judy

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-01-2004, 11:58 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Lynnwood, WA USA
Posts: 89
fromos5 HB User
Re: T3U test results

If you're on birth control pills or other hormone treatment, it is probably fine. Estrogen increases the binding of thyroid hormones, but that can be compensated for by slightly larger thyroid pill doses. My T3U number has always been low ever since starting the pill about 5 years ago. Don't worry about the T3 Uptake test. It's basically a component of the whole panel just used to determine free amounts of hormone and/or give the FTI (free thyroxine index) number, which is rarely used anyway. It just deals with the amount of binding globulin available, so often you'll see a high-normal or high Total T4 & a low T3U together. Often the T3U is not even shown on the final lab report. What's really important are your Free T3, Free T4 and TSH numbers and your symptoms. If your doc isn't concerned about it, you can be relaxed.

 
Old 06-01-2004, 12:03 PM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 17
readingteacher HB User
Re: T3U test results

Thanks, you must be a saint!!

History: Had a positive ANA test last month, 1:320 with homogenous pattern. Had endometriosis and finally had a total hysterectomy. Have suffered from fatigue, aching joints, night sweats, dry eyes, IBS, migraines and depression.

Past test results:
1/03
T3U 24.5 Range 25.0-36.0
T4 10.0 Range 4.0-11.5
TSH .81 Range .35-5.00
Free TI 8.2 Range 4.8-11.3 (Free Thyroxine index)

Newest test results:
5/04
T3U 23 Range 24.0-35.0
T4 10.7 Range 4.5-12.5
TSH 1.38 Range .40-4.00
FreeTI 8.2 Range 4.8-11.3

They were looking for lupus, but that doesn't seem likely. Have been diagnosed with osteoarthritis. Thanks for your help with this!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Steriod Use and Blood Test Results Stronginthearm Kidney Disorders 0 04-22-2010 07:55 AM
how does an emg test work Bryan5680 Neuropathy 13 01-23-2008 12:21 PM
Test positive for herpes and then negative for type 1 and 2? Yquestion Herpes 22 10-31-2007 07:45 AM
New Thyroid Test Results, Plus B12 Results, Same Symptoms!! Tifferzz Thyroid Disorders 11 10-08-2007 07:58 AM
New blood test results smithnj High Cholesterol 1 05-25-2007 10:58 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:35 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!