It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-20-2004, 08:55 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7
Margofran2 HB User
Help me Graves disease?

I need help. I have a lot of symptoms of Grave's disease, but blood serum levels are normal. I had a radioactive idione uptake. The following is the impression: Findings consistent with hyperthyroidism. Findings would be highly suggestive of Graves' disease, given enlarged gland, diffusely increased uptake through both thyroid lobes as well as increased 24-hour radioiodine uptake of 45%. Recommend clinical and biochemical correlation. If clinically indicated, recommend radioiodine treatment for hyperthyroidism/Graves' disease.

Now my problem the endrocrinology says he does not think I have a thyroid problem. He had me wait in the exam room for 35 minutes then spent about 10 minutes with me. Five of those minutes outside the room looking at lab results. He asked to see my hands they were not shaking because I had taken my beta blocker 6 hours earlier. He looked at my medication and then sent me this letter:

Repeat throid test again show that your thyroid blood hormone levels are perfectly normal. The high uptake on the thyroid scan by itself does not prove that you have an over active thyroid. I do not think that your thyroid is overactive. You do have a fast heart rate but other problems can cause this.....

The following is a list of my symptoms before the beta blocker:

High Pulse--on 24 hr halter monitor ran 92 to 144
High blood pressure--one reading 292/176
Hard heart beat
Increased appetite
Weight loss 21 lb although pretty stable now since I am eating enough to kill
a horse.
Increased loose stools
Increased arthritis pain
Problems with TMJ
Feeling too warm
Night sweats
Hair loss seems better since beta blocker--How come?
Hands shake without beta blocker
2 to 3 hours sleep a night with Ambien 10Mg
Tired easy
anxiety attacks
vomiting
gag refluex
coughing
feel suffocating with head back
Allergies
sinsus problems
difficulty climbing stairs and descending stairs
have had a few headaches
back pain over my kidneys

That is most of my symptoms I may have missed a few.

I did not go to the Endrocrinologist's with a list because my doctor was sending his notes and we had been over it all. I went back to my family doctor and he upped my beta blocker and said see you in 6 weeks.

I could give you a sample menu but believe me it must be 4,000 to 5,000 calories a day.

Now for my lab values:

TSH -- 2.0 Normal 0.49 - 4.67
T3 Uptake 38.1 Normal - 24.0 - 41.0
FTI -- 2.4 Normal 1.2 - 4.9
T4 -- 6.3 Normal 4.0 - 12.0
T3 -- 148 Normal 85 - 205
Anti TPO Ab <10 Normal 0 - 34

I am on a HMO so I am limited to which doctor I can go to and I really do not feel I can afford to go it on my own. I have requested a second opinion so I hope I will be approved.

With my nerves the way they are all I need is this hassel.

My question is it possible I have Graves' disease with the normal serum levels?
I feel like a hypocrondriac. I just feel everyone thinks this is due to my manic-depressive illness. My family doctor said he is going to consult with my psychriatrist.

By the way I am 53 and female.

Please someone help me!

Margo

Last edited by Margofran2; 08-20-2004 at 09:57 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-20-2004, 10:18 AM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 147
lil'missdiagnosis HB User
Re: Graves disease?

Hi Margo,

Sorry you are feeling so bad and have had such bad luck with the doctor. Your story is very similar to mine, symptoms, poor medical attention, etc..
Be persistant, you are your best indicator as to what is wrong inside your body. I've been undiagnosed (normal test results) for over 2 years and just now I have a doctor who says it's hyperthyroidism (which I suspected all along). Remember you are not alone and you find alot of great info on this board. I hope we all feel better soon.

Take care,

lil'miss

 
Old 08-20-2004, 06:33 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: austin, tx
Posts: 104
curlyroller HB User
Re: Graves disease?

hey margo, check out this thread [url]http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=199824[/url]

k9mom posted some great info there. you could also search for posts by her. she seems to be the resident hyper expert. good luck!

 
Old 08-20-2004, 08:20 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 662
K9Mom HB User
Re: Graves disease?

Margofran2,
The best tests to assess thyroid function are the "Free T4" and "Free T3". BOTH of these tests are necessary when evaluating thyroid function.

Looks like you go the "Total T4" and the "Total T3" tests. Estrogens (birth control pills) and even over-the-counter meds like asprin can skew the test results with the Total tests.

As a side note, I've met a few ladies online that were misdiagnosed as bipolar when it was their thyroid acting up causing the manic/depressive swings all along. I'm not saying that is what is going on with you...but just thought you might find it interesting.

If you get your "Free's" tested and they come back normal, you might want to see if they can test your adrenal glands too....that is the only other thing I can think of that might cause issues/symptoms like this.

Good luck!
__________________
Dx Graves 4/99, tx w/Tapazole & Atenolol - Remission 7/03; Relapse 1/06, back on Tapazole, remission & off meds again 11/06.

 
Old 08-21-2004, 06:33 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7
Margofran2 HB User
Re: Graves disease?

Thanks to all of you. My family doctor got me an authorization for a second opinion. I hear she is a real specialist on Thyroid disease. I did ask my family doctor on the TSI and he had never heard of it so I am going to wait for the specialist.

Margo

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
graves disease uncaged Thyroid Disorders 9 11-01-2009 05:14 PM
Hashimotos to Graves??? AnnMarie36 Thyroid Disorders 11 12-12-2007 07:55 AM
Lab Results - NOT Graves! Treat for hyper??? jmcummins3 Thyroid Disorders 10 01-30-2007 04:02 PM
Nov 8th dignosised with graves disease pls shed some light ... mamita1133 Thyroid Disorders 36 12-15-2006 11:46 AM
graves disease/overactive thyroid maria1 Thyroid Disorders 3 09-20-2006 02:42 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:13 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!