It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-20-2004, 09:28 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 11
LadyRJK HB User
Question on lab work

I started with a new doctor on Monday because we moved. He seems really willing to work with his patients. I just got my lab results and need some input.

12-18-2002
TSH 3.73 <0.35 - 5.00>

04-15-2004
TSH 3.01 <0.35 - 5.00>

08-16-2004
TSH 2.71 <.035 - 5.00>
FT4 1.47 <.07 - 1.8>

He is willing to start me on syntroid 50mcg. How does all this seem to anyone there? I have SO MANY symptoms of being hypo. The worst being fatigue, lots of hair loss, very dry skin, hoarseness, bad brain fog, memory loss and I could go on. Some days I am so tired I don't want to get out of bed and can hardly function. Then other days I am not so bad. If I am hypo, why is my TSH going down without meds? I thought he was also going to do FT3, but obviously forgot to order it. I will be sure he does next time. I am going to pick up all my labs this afternoon. By the way, I am also diabetic with high chlorestral and high bp. My chlorestral went from 219 in April to 297 now. Sorry for this being so long. I have been lurking for a long time, but didn't have much to say until now. Finally seem to be getting some help. Thanks.
Rita

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-20-2004, 11:54 AM   #2
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sault Ste. Marie, ON Canada
Posts: 379
cossette2 HB User
Re: Question on lab work

1) I know the time of day you get your blood test done is a factor on what your values will be.
2) I think you should get a Free T3 test done too as perhaps your T3 is low.
3) Also saw on a website from an osteopath that any TSH values above 2 show that there is a problem with the thyroid.
__________________
hypo, Synthroid 75 mcg, estrace 1mg, prometrium 100mg, celexa 20mg, adrenal support (also have primary ovarian failure - extremely rare condition)

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-20-2004, 02:29 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,343
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Question on lab work

You're fortunate to have such a willing, open-minded doctor who apparently takes your symptoms seriously. Your labs don't look abnormal enough that most MDs would agree to treat them. Of course, we here know that tests are often meaningless.
The difference in your TSH results is negligible.
Let us know how you're getting along, and welcome to the board.

 
Old 08-20-2004, 07:42 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 11
LadyRJK HB User
Re: Question on lab work

Thanks so much for your input. One more question, should I start taking the full dose of .50 mcg right away or should I take half for a few days then increase to the full amount. Just didn't know what the effect would be on a person's body at first.

 
Old 08-21-2004, 07:36 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,343
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Question on lab work

I think it depends on how sensitive your body is to changes like this. If you aren't particularly sensitive, .050 mgs is not that high a dose, and you should have little trouble with it. For myself, I started on .075 mg Synthroid, and it hit me like a ton of bricks; but then, I am a sensitive type. This does NOT mean you will have the same reaction. But if you're more like me, it won't hurt to take half the dose for a few days to a week, then increase to the full dose.
Wishing you the best!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Question applying for SSD and working happygirl440 Disabilities 26 10-20-2009 11:14 AM
Question Re: BPL's ThreeBadDiscs Pain Management 13 05-06-2009 07:50 PM
Hi All. IMPT Question for You, any help Appreciated so much! heavenlyscorp Pain Management 11 03-08-2008 07:47 AM
Internal Pain Pump Question Sail-em Pain Management 4 04-08-2007 09:44 PM
Question on Insurance Continuity - Workers Comp. and/or Medical bgsha Health Insurance Issues 2 09-25-2006 02:21 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:20 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!