It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-23-2004, 08:54 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 10
girl2282 HB User
low iron?

I went to the doc today and found out I have hoshimotos disease as well as hypothyroid, but one thing that was shocking is that they said was that my iron count didnt even get counted, it was that low, I got tested about 3 months ago and it was fine, does anyone else have or did anyone else have a similar occurance? or anyone have any ideas what could have caused such a drastic loss of iron so fast? Thanks!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-24-2004, 06:19 AM   #2
Unn Unn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 33
Unn HB User
Re: low iron?

Hi
6 months before I got my diagnose my iron was low but still normal. When I got my diagnose (subclinical hypothyroid with high anti-TPO) all my iron tests were well below the reference-values. I don't know why it went so low, I only know that I felt dreadfull.
How did you get the Hashimoto's diagnose? I've seen 3 different doctors and got 3 different interpretations of the same lab-numbers. Mildly hypothyroid, Nothing's wrong with your thyroid (endocrinologist specialized in diabetes ) and Hashimoto's.

THS 5.1, FT4 lownormal, FT3 normal, Anti-TPO 600 [less than 35]

I'm currently taking Armour and Levaxin and feeling better every day

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-24-2004, 06:42 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 10
girl2282 HB User
Re: low iron?

I was reading up on it and I think the two can be related the iron loss and hoshimotos. I really cant think of any other reason my iron would have dropped. If I understood right I got diagnosed with it because I had a positive ANA then he did another blood test (not even sure what that one was called) anyway he said that blood test is what diagnosed me with it. He did an ultra sound and also found that my thyroid was swollen, I guess anoter symptom of hoshimotos.

 
Old 08-24-2004, 09:59 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Pocatello, ID USA
Posts: 838
Bellajoon HB User
Re: low iron?

Hi,
I became anemic low iron, while being treated for Hashimotos. My low iron was due to heavy periods. It was awful for awhile but then it cleared up with extra iron vitamins that were prescribed for me. Once thyroid levels are good, your iron problems should be ok too.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Worried about iron infusion, please answer! BriansMom444 Anemia 17 07-31-2011 01:43 PM
Iron Infusion and pregnant babs10 Anemia 1 05-01-2010 10:27 AM
My Mother Says it’s an Iron Deficiency…I Say it’s Stress KD86 Open to All Other Health Topics 2 04-22-2010 08:16 PM
Iron Overload - help w/diet etc MMTOM Alternative Medicine 5 04-15-2010 04:37 PM
Iron SAT. jaqui189 Anemia 1 07-01-2009 09:42 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!