It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-24-2004, 08:51 AM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Question Can someone help me with the new blood test results?

Well it looks better than a month ago,but not quite where it should be yet. What do you think?

Free t4 0.67 Range (0.59-1.17)

TSH 6.45 Range (0.34-4.82)

Of course I still don't feel well. I feel better than I did. I am not on any synthroid or anything. I quit taking the PTU awhile back. The MD is waiting to see how much it will change. He said come back in six weeks for more blood tests. What a jerk!!!

 
Old 08-24-2004, 11:50 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: Can someone help me with the new blood test results?

Just bumping me up!!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-24-2004, 01:35 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 2,991
niecsey HB Userniecsey HB User
Re: Can someone help me with the new blood test results?

I will give u a bump up too LOL

 
Old 08-24-2004, 02:52 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: Can someone help me with the new blood test results?

Thanks for bumping me!!!!!

 
Old 08-24-2004, 04:57 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,278
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Can someone help me with the new blood test results?

You're hypo.
I don't understand what you mean by this though...
Quote:
Well it looks better than a month ago,but not quite where it should be yet.
Better how? And where do you think 'it' should be? More hypo so you can get meds or what?
Instead of being irate about it, maybe you can try sweet-talking that doctor into a prescription.

 
Old 08-24-2004, 05:50 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: Can someone help me with the new blood test results?

Quote:
Originally Posted by midwest1
You're hypo.
I don't understand what you mean by this though...
Better how? And where do you think 'it' should be? More hypo so you can get meds or what?
Instead of being irate about it, maybe you can try sweet-talking that doctor into a prescription.
Thank you midwest. You made me laugh my socks off.
A month ago my tsh was 20.575. That is what I meant by it looks better than a month ago.

I have asked the doctor two times for some meds but he refuses. If I don't lose my insurance here shortly, I will be searching for a new doctor.

Thank you for your reply

 
Old 08-24-2004, 06:23 PM   #7
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Georgia
Posts: 424
SarahF HB User
Re: Can someone help me with the new blood test results?

Fire the doctor and get another one who will treat you.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Lupus and blood pressure spikes when sleeping. Sunsetnan Lupus 121 07-26-2010 07:21 AM
Can someone tell me what my blood test numbers reveal? LilE1977 Thyroid Disorders 10 05-16-2008 07:42 AM
Joint Pain with no answers, someone please help... JessieJo24 Arthritis 11 02-12-2008 09:03 AM
This is a long one... can someone help?? Tizz Open to All Other Health Topics 8 07-02-2007 03:33 AM
QUESTION: Can someone explain the different types of Addison's Disease? Ivoryz00 Addison's Disease 1 10-31-2006 04:39 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (667), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1166), MSJayhawk (999), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (667), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:34 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!