It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-25-2004, 11:51 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Hackensack, NJ USA
Posts: 7
Ant1021 HB User
Question Need Help-Just Diagnosed Hypothyroidism

Hello. I was just diagnosed with Hypothyroidsm and just started taking medication today. They put me on 100mg of the generic brand. Now, I have taken previous blood tests and the doctors would tell me I was fine. They first diagnosed me with panic disorder and told me that I was just having anxiety attacks. Just yesterday, I got back my results and was told by the doctor that my Thyroid Uptake score was 26.4 and someone my age (i am 22 years old) should be at around 35.1. He said it was way too low and immediately prescribed me medication. I took it this morning and already I feel extremely anxious. I feel hot flashes, sweaty, cold, clammy hands and I fell kind of dizzy. Is this normal? or is it just me being crazy? Can someone please help, I feel really nervous about this.

Thanks,

 
Old 08-25-2004, 01:06 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,278
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Need Help-Just Diagnosed Hypothyroidism

Several things seem wrong with your scenario.
First, the uptake was not a good test to base a diagnosis on. You needed to have your Free T homones measured... free T4 and free T3. If they are low or low-normal in the lab range, you would be considered hypothyroid.

Second, 100 is way too high for a starting dose. Fifty would have been more reasonable. If your body has been deficient in thyroid hormone for months or years, giving it too much all at one time will send it into a tizzy. I'm not surprised you're feeling "off-base".

Knowing what I know about thyroid, I'd get another opinion if I were you. The doctor who prescribed for you doesn't seem to be the brightest with thyroid. Ask for the tests I mentioned above, plus thyroid antibodies (TPO and Tg).

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-25-2004, 01:58 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Hackensack, NJ USA
Posts: 7
Ant1021 HB User
Re: Need Help-Just Diagnosed Hypothyroidism

Thank You. I just called one of the two doctors I need to call to have them send me over the results from my blood work. I have already made an appointment to go see and Endocrinologist. I think maybe a specialist will know best. I was also advised by the pharmacists to stop taking the medication until I get a call back from the doctor's office. I think you are right. They may have started me too high. The doctor did test my T3 and T4 but only said my uptake was too low? I will take all this paperwork to the specialist. Thanks again for your fast reply, I feel better.

 
Old 08-25-2004, 08:53 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Hackensack, NJ USA
Posts: 7
Ant1021 HB User
Re: Need Help-Just Diagnosed Hypothyroidism

I did finally get my recent blood work today. The only thing I see in it is the
TSH 3.09 (.40-5.50) and the T3 Uptake 26.4 (27.8-40.7). I don't see anything about T4. I'm guessing that the T4 result should have appeared on this blood work as separate but I don't see it? Anyhow, I just wanted to post my results and see if this makes any sense to anyone. I will be seeing the specialist this Friday morning anyhow to see if she could make sense of all this. In the meantime, I don't think I could take the 100mcg because it made me feel so horrible today. I'll wait to see what the specialist says.

Last edited by Ant1021; 08-25-2004 at 08:55 PM.

 
Old 08-26-2004, 06:41 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,278
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Need Help-Just Diagnosed Hypothyroidism

Quote:
I'm guessing that the T4 result should have appeared on this blood work as separate but I don't see it?
There are two kinds of T4/T3 tests - "total T4/T3", most often not called "total" on the lab sheet, but usually designated only T4 or T3, or sometimes TT4/TT3... And "free" T4 and "free" T3. The free tests are most useful for diagnosing and monitoring treatment than the total ones. This is because the thyroid hormones - T4 and T3 - are found in two states in the bloodstream. Some of each of them is bound up in proteins which the body must break down to 'free' the hormone in order for the cells to make use of it. The "total" tests measure both the bound and free hormone, and there's no way to determine the ratio. Therefore, if the bound hormone predominates, and there isn't enough free hormone, you could be hypo even if the T4 or T3 number is high in the lab range.

Quote:
I have already made an appointment to go see and Endocrinologist. I think maybe a specialist will know best
.I hope this is true for you, but you should be aware this isn't always the case. Many of us here, including me, have encountered endos who haven't a clue about thyroid issues. Many of them specialize in diabetes, without keeping current on new thyroid research and discoveries. If the one you see doesn't help you, don't automatically assume he/she knows best. You still have a problem, even if that one doesn't think so.
I agree with you that for now, you shouldn't take the medicine.

Let us know what happens with the new doc...

 
Old 08-26-2004, 01:16 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Hackensack, NJ USA
Posts: 7
Ant1021 HB User
Re: Need Help-Just Diagnosed Hypothyroidism

Thank you. I will see her tomorrow and hopefully she will know what she is doing. I don't have much time because my insurance will be cancelled on 9/10 because my company is laying us off. Fortunately, I already have a new job lined up to start 9/13. I hope to resolve this before then. I will definitely let you know what she says. I also found that the other blood tests I took prior to this one only measures TSH. Thanks for your advice. These days, it's really hard to trust doctors because most of them are so quick to rush you out the door. Like I said before, the last doctor I went to before this one, told me everything came back normal and sent me off the door with Zoloft.

Will keep you posted.

 
Old 08-26-2004, 02:44 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: ottawa, ontario, canada
Posts: 2,222
jinglebts HB Userjinglebts HB User
Re: Need Help-Just Diagnosed Hypothyroidism

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ant1021
Thank you. I will see her tomorrow and hopefully she will know what she is doing. I don't have much time because my insurance will be cancelled on 9/10 because my company is laying us off. Fortunately, I already have a new job lined up to start 9/13. I hope to resolve this before then. I will definitely let you know what she says. I also found that the other blood tests I took prior to this one only measures TSH. Thanks for your advice. These days, it's really hard to trust doctors because most of them are so quick to rush you out the door. Like I said before, the last doctor I went to before this one, told me everything came back normal and sent me off the door with Zoloft.

Will keep you posted.
what midwest said, and:

your MD doesn't sound like the brightest bulb in the chandelier , b/c the new TSH range is .3 to 3, or .2 to 2.5, or .2 to 2, depending on who you talk to but: your TSH was out of range even at 3.09, even considering that some ppl use an upper limit of 3.0 ...

you should print a copy of the AACE's latest findings, which are located in the Info Archive on this board, or do a search on "AACE TSH findings" or some such ... i think they're located in the info archive ...

jb
__________________
keep the faith ...

 
Old 08-27-2004, 08:40 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Hackensack, NJ USA
Posts: 7
Ant1021 HB User
Smile Re: Need Help-Just Diagnosed Hypothyroidism

I want to thank everyone for their advice. I just came back from seeing the specialist and I found her to be very helpful. She took one look at the test and told me that that doctor (who thank God isn't my regular physician) should have never given me medication based on the T3 uptake. She did agree that I would need the Free T3/ Free T4 and thyroid antibodies tests. They drew more blood work on me today. She told me that I did the right thing by stopping the medication. She advised me not to take anything until she calls me on Tuesday with the results. She spent quite a while answering all my quesions so I felt really comfortable with her. She didn't try to rush me out of her office either. She said that the blood test will also be able to tell me if I am likely to have a thyroid problem in the future if I don't already have one now. She really seemed knowledgeable so I should have my results by Tuesday the 31st. I will let you guys know how it goes. Thanks for all your help once again!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
I need help and information (diabetes) mohlibrarian Diabetes 6 06-23-2010 02:09 PM
Help need with a diagnosis/results/where to go from here? smudgecat Thyroid Disorders 4 06-23-2010 12:14 PM
Re: Possible Pregnancy !? Need Serious Advice Please ! sierra6029 Pregnancy-Teen 5 07-20-2007 12:36 PM
Need Help! Dee-nah Bipolar Disorder 49 04-17-2007 01:50 PM
Where do you start when you seem to need EVERYTHING. tanuki Chronic Fatigue 3 11-14-2005 07:34 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1166), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:33 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com
Terms of Use 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!