It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-25-2004, 04:19 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3
DebSu HB User
Question about lab results

My doctor just prescribed Armour for me based on my symptoms, rather than blood tests (I am currently without insurance). He leans towards naturopathy although he is a surgeon.
2 years ago I had the following results from another doctor's tests:

TSH 2.88 ref range: 0.40-5.50
Free T4 1.1 0.8-1.8
Free T3 280 230-420

Even though these are within range, I'm beginning to understand that they are possibly not optimal. What should they be at?

I will get blood testing again as soon as I can afford it, but in the meantime he will start me on a super low dose (since I overreact to meds) and gradually build up.

I am peri-menopausal and do get heart palps when estrogen is low, but I don't think I am hyper. I have many of the hypo symptoms, but I am not losing hair and am not always cold-I do have very little tolerance for hot or cold (start to shake and chatter with very slight temperature drops, and my body temp is always below 98.0, mostly at 97.5 during the day).

I think my TSH is higher than it should be, and my T4 and T3 may be a bit low-that may be why I am so sluggish and can't lose weight.Any help or suggestions with this would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Deb

 
Old 08-26-2004, 06:05 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,291
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Question about lab results

Quote:
My doctor just prescribed Armour for me based on my symptoms, rather than blood tests (I am currently without insurance). He leans towards naturopathy although he is a surgeon.
Congratulations! Most of us here who have used synthetic med before switching to Armour have had more success with the Armour. Most doctors are extremely biased against it, though; so the fact that you saw only one doctor before you were prescribed it is amazingly lucky for you.



Quote:
TSH 2.88 ref range: 0.40-5.50
Free T4 1.1 0.8-1.8
Free T3 280 230-420
Even though these are within range, I'm beginning to understand that they are possibly not optimal. What should they be at?
Being "in range" means nothing. These numbers show that you were hypo even at that time. What should they be at? Hard to say. Each person has a setpoint within the range that determines their hormone needs. For example, the "range" of women's shoe sizes is 6-10, and each woman has a size within it that determines what shoe will be comfortable for her. That's how thyroid hormones are. For most women, the free T4/T3 should be in the upper third of the lab range. You can see yours are below the center of the range. That makes you hypo. A TSH level above 2 suggests that the free hormones are low; your 'free' tests proved it.

Quote:
I am peri-menopausal and do get heart palps when estrogen is low, but I don't think I am hyper. I have many of the hypo symptoms, but I am not losing hair and am not always cold-I do have very little tolerance for hot or cold (start to shake and chatter with very slight temperature drops, and my body temp is always below 98.0, mostly at 97.5 during the day).
Don't be surprised if your heart palps resolve once you near your optimal dose of Armour. Hypo often causes them. As for not having the other classic symptoms.... Not every person will have every symptom, such as hair loss or feeling cold. When I was first diagnosed, I had none of the fatigue that plagues most hypo people. No hair loss, either. Your low tolerance for temperature extremes and low body temp are two very common conditions. I had them too.

Quote:
I think my TSH is higher than it should be, and my T4 and T3 may be a bit low-that may be why I am so sluggish and can't lose weight.Any help or suggestions with this would be appreciated.
Just give the Armour some time. How low a dose have you been given? I had to start low also... at 30 mg. I wasn't given an increase for two months, to 45... then to 60... Finally up to 90 after about 6 months. Doing pretty well on that. Just make sure the doctor won't make you stagnate on too low a dose, or you won't ever feel well or be able to lose weight.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Help need with a diagnosis/results/where to go from here? smudgecat Thyroid Disorders 4 06-23-2010 12:14 PM
Is this normal? slv Menopause 6 05-05-2010 09:15 AM
Treatment options & question about cuts on hand momof1son Herpes 2 04-28-2010 03:51 PM
Question for those of you who have had partial or total thyroidectomy..... WVPeach Thyroid Disorders 0 04-27-2010 09:02 AM
Patient rights question.. eddieJ85 Pain Management 5 11-10-2008 05:43 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (630), FinnMaid (311), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1177), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (903), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (753), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:49 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!