It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-26-2004, 05:56 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 40
running_guy HB User
High T3

I have experienced weight loss, heavy urination, trouble sleeping, heart pounding and agitation over the last 6 months. In spite of eating a huge amount of food, I can't seem to gain weight. I have been blood tested and ct scanned with (fortunately) no problems found. The exception is my thyroid values. My doctor tells me my TSH is 0.8, my T4 is in range but my T3 is out of range high. She is not concerned about this result on the T3 and I should not be concerned. Anyone??? This does not seem right to me. Any comments very much appreciated. Thanks!

 
Old 08-26-2004, 12:33 PM   #2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 40
running_guy HB User
Re: High T3

Thanks for the reply K9Mom. I have requested the actual results from my doctor so I can see what the lab's normal ranges are....and how far out my T3 is on the top side. I also want to see if they ran a free T3 along with the total. As I recall, my doctor said that bound T3 is not a problem if it is high. Do you know anything about this? Thanks!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-26-2004, 05:48 PM   #3
Inactive
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Clearwater, FL, US
Posts: 312
hypodude HB User
Re: High T3

Is there anything particularly special about your diet. Some foods mess with your Thyroid more than others. Those items rich in Selenium, Iodine (in iodized salt) and others all contribute to thyroid function.

 
Old 08-26-2004, 07:59 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 662
K9Mom HB User
Re: High T3

Total T3 and Total T4 are measurements of all the T3 and T4 in your body. 97.9% of that thyroid hormone is bound to proteins and therefore unavailable for your body's cells to utilize (so it's not usable to us).

Free T3 and Free T4 lab tests will test only the amount of T3 and T4 that is "free" and not bound to proteins, therefore it is the only thyroid hormone that our cells can use.

The "Free" tests are MUCH more accurate in evaluating thyroid function.

Also the Total T's can give erroneous results due to estrogens (probably not a problem for you such as HRT and birth control pills) as well as over the counter and prescription medications...even asprin!
__________________
Dx Graves 4/99, tx w/Tapazole & Atenolol - Remission 7/03; Relapse 1/06, back on Tapazole, remission & off meds again 11/06.

 
Old 08-27-2004, 12:59 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 131
Felix73 HB User
Re: High T3

K9Mom,

How does aspirin affect your thyroid? i took some yesterday for a sore throat and had a really bad day. I'm wondering if there is a connection. I'm on 75mg of thyroxine (generic).

thanks,
Felix x

 
Old 08-27-2004, 11:59 AM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 40
running_guy HB User
Re: High T3

Thanks for the comments folks. I had been on a low fat diet, but nothing exotic at all. I received my results from the Dr. today and the TOTAL T3 was 230 vs a lab range of 80 to 180. No free T3 was run. I would like to get a better handle on the situation. Guess I'll have to talk to the Dr. again. Thanks!

 
Old 08-27-2004, 02:44 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 579
AprilPow HB User
Re: High T3

My t3 was high, but I also had a low tsh (.03)

I found out today I have graves disease...

Symptoms are like yours.

HUGE appetite- no weight gain.
poor sleep. talk a long to fall asleep, wake frequently...
pounding heart..
sweating a lot
frequent bowel movements
irritability
anxiousness

etc...

good luck! keep us posted!

 
Old 08-27-2004, 03:50 PM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 662
K9Mom HB User
Re: High T3

Dr. Rubin in his Thyroid for Dummies book says this about the lab tests:

"Some of the drugs that can raise the level of TT4 in yoru blood include:
Estrogenic hormones taken for hormone replacement or birth control
Amiodarone, a drug used for the heart
Amphetamines
Methadone

Some clinical states that can raise TT4 levels include
High estrogen states, such as pregnancy
Acute illness, such as AIDS or hepatitis
Acute psychiatric problems

Conversely, some drugs and physical conditions tend to lower the results of a TT4 test (because they depress the amount of thyroxine-binding protein), while not impacting the amount of free thyroxine (FT4). The drugs that have this impact include:
Androgens, male hormones taken to build muscle
Steroids, usually given to reduce inflammation
Nicotinic acid, given to lower harmful blood fats
Asprin in high doses (more than 3,000 milligrams daily)

Physical conditions that can lower TT4 levels include:
Severe chronic illness such as kidney failure or liver failure
Starvation
__________________
Dx Graves 4/99, tx w/Tapazole & Atenolol - Remission 7/03; Relapse 1/06, back on Tapazole, remission & off meds again 11/06.

 
Old 08-27-2004, 04:29 PM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: ottawa, ontario, canada
Posts: 2,222
jinglebts HB Userjinglebts HB User
Talking Re: High T3

Quote:
Originally Posted by running_guy
I have experienced weight loss, heavy urination, trouble sleeping, heart pounding and agitation over the last 6 months. In spite of eating a huge amount of food, I can't seem to gain weight. I have been blood tested and ct scanned with (fortunately) no problems found. The exception is my thyroid values. My doctor tells me my TSH is 0.8, my T4 is in range but my T3 is out of range high. She is not concerned about this result on the T3 and I should not be concerned. Anyone??? This does not seem right to me. Any comments very much appreciated. Thanks!
sure sounds like you're hypER to me ... and how on earth could she ignore your symptoms? sounds like she's another one who treats the lab sheet ...

jb
__________________
keep the faith ...

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
What does high RNP antibodies mean? neveragain444 Lupus 9 06-23-2011 05:08 PM
Extreme High Blood Pressure 200+ daily chinsch5hers High & Low Blood Pressure 6 07-14-2010 03:42 PM
R.S.D and drug tollarances, is any one ealse on high dosages tatted Reflex Sympathetic Dystrophy (RSD) (CRPS) 5 05-16-2010 08:57 AM
ferritin low, iron and B12 high, other labs off robine27 Anemia 21 03-01-2009 06:11 AM
high hemoglobin MandyPandy Anemia 3 08-25-2008 09:22 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1165), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:23 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!