It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-27-2004, 04:11 AM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 186
Leanne R HB User
T3's

My Ft3 has come back as well within normal ranges:

FT3 (16th July) 4.5 (3.5-6.0)

16th July free Thyroxine 10.2 (7.5-21.1)

Thyroid Stimulating H
July 04 1.30 (0.32-5.0)

Midwest you have mentioned that my results are at the lower end and I know my TPO levels are 3 times the normal amount 60 range (0-15). but if my FT3 is normal does this suggest I have no problem? My Dr tested the FT3 because I asked him to, he 100% believes in the TSH and the other results despite my high TPO's I think the FT3 will back up his argument.

I just have to say since I have totally changed my diet (no refined sugar) lots of fruit and veg and natural un processed food added selenium 200mcg, Kelp, (providing 180 ug Iodine) L-tyrosine 500mg and chromium 100mcg plus an all rounder multi vit and multi mineral I feel soo much better almost normal again.

L x

Last edited by Leanne R; 08-27-2004 at 05:00 AM.

 
Old 08-27-2004, 05:53 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,173
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: T3's

Leanne,
Your FT3 is not what I'd call "normal"... It's slightly low. The only reason that it's as high as it is probably results from your body converting as much T4 as it can into T3, causing the T4 to be very low.

You seem to be one of those people who wants desperately to believe that "the doctor is always right". It's true that I'm a person who always believes the doctor could easily be wrong until he proves himself to be competent and trustworthy. A good balance of trust is somewhere in the middle of you and I, I think.
But your doctor apparently knows nothing about Hashimoto's thyroiditis, and that's what you have. Your mother had it [I looked at your past posts to refresh my memory.], and you have it too. You will eventually have no thyroid function left, just like your mother.

It's great that changing your diet is making you feel better. (Although I am surprised that kelp isn't tearing you up... all that iodine is usually very bad for Hashi's.) But it won't work forever. And aside from the way you feel, the low hormone levels you have are allowing internal damage you may not even realize is happening. Low thyroid levels cause bone loss, heart damage, and high cholesterol. You've mentioned that you've had a lot of surgeries and other medical treatments; it's likely that at least some, if not most, of these were caused by those low thyroid hormone levels.

Many doctors would have begun treating your thyroid a long time ago. Don't you think it's time to find one of them before more damage is done to your long-suffering body?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-27-2004, 06:30 AM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 186
Leanne R HB User
Re: T3's

Yeah, I am due to see a specialist in September who believes that the thyroid ranges are not correct. My Dr has already dismissed him as a charleton despite him having more qualifications than my GP ( he is a specialist in infectious diseases and thyroid and has worked for years as a private and NHS Dr) My Gp was reluctant to give me a referral (which I need for insurance) but he has done that now as he can't come up with any more ideas to help and has wriiten me off!

If I am helped and I feel normal again (and that means without fearing I will have a bad turn when I am out) I will be truly grateful.
It's weird how there are so many levels of health problems I mean:

I can be constantly tired for days on endand not able to function at all.

I can have days when I am able to go out but still feel really awful like I have the flu.

I have days where I feel normal and much better but have sudden attacks of fatigue and feeling awful for a couple of hours or two.

Rarely I have days when I feel well all day

Even though now after the change in diet and supps I am more days feeling better.

Enough Rambling! thanks Mid for your help.

Last edited by Leanne R; 08-27-2004 at 06:33 AM.

 
Old 08-27-2004, 07:30 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Pocatello, ID USA
Posts: 841
Bellajoon HB User
Re: T3's

I agree with Midwest, I don't think kelp is good for us hypos. We really need to read labels especially things with soy. It is in everything!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Had a thyroid t3/t4 test done but unsure what my results mean salsha Thyroid Disorders 15 05-01-2010 02:11 AM
How does T3 affect you? Used 2 B Cool Thyroid Disorders 10 11-01-2009 04:19 AM
Question about synthroid & T3 compound??? loretta38 Thyroid Disorders 8 05-29-2007 12:00 PM
Is it important to test T3 &T4?? Kezzalou Thyroid Disorders 35 02-22-2007 05:36 AM
New Labs, adding T3 - your opinion please Peeps Thyroid Disorders 3 10-25-2004 07:55 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (856), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (771), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:43 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!