It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-28-2004, 01:33 PM   #1
SOE SOE is offline
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2,149
SOE HB UserSOE HB UserSOE HB UserSOE HB User
Question My new doctor said he could not feel my thyroid

in my neck -- or he could "just barely" feel it.

My blood tests came back with everything around the "average" range -- whatever that is.

Could he be missing something? Does it matter if you can't feel your thyroid in your neck?

 
Old 08-28-2004, 02:59 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,298
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: My new doctor said he could not feel my thyroid

Yes, he could be missing something. It happens all the time when it comes to thyroid.

The normal-sized gland is sort of hard to feel, unless one is skilled in knowing how to find it. Could be yours is normal-sized, or your doctor doesn't know too well how to palpate it.

He could also be "missing" some abnormalities in your tests. If you want to post your results here, along with the lab range for each, we might be able to tell if there's a problem.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-09-2004, 08:09 PM   #3
SOE SOE is offline
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2,149
SOE HB UserSOE HB UserSOE HB UserSOE HB User
Re: My new doctor said he could not feel my thyroid

I don't know which numbers to post -- so I'm going to throw them all in -- please let me know what you think.

Some background, been gaining weight for the last 7 years, the 35 years before that I was always thin. Doesn't matter what I eat, or how much I don't eat, or exercise a lot or a little -- just steady weight gain.

White Blood Cell 9.6 (4.0-10.5)
Lymphoytes 29 (20-45)
HCT 27.2 (37.0 - 47.0)
Red Blood Cell Count 4.2 (4.0-5.48)
Throxine Total (T4) 6.4 (4.5-12.5)
Triglycerides 63 (35-200)
Iron 53 (27-170)
LDH 174 (100-225)
AST 30 (0-34)
ALT 34 (0-56)
GGT 19 (9-30)


I'd appreciate your feedback

 
Old 09-10-2004, 06:23 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,298
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: My new doctor said he could not feel my thyroid

I'm amazed. He hasn't done any worthwhile testing of your thyroid.
Thyroxine is the only thyroid test in that list, and your level is lower than it should be, even though it's in range.
Your doctor doesn't appear to know beans about thyroid. I hope you can go elsewhere.
The tests you need are TSH, free T4, free T3, and anti-TPO and anti-Tg antibodies. Anything else won't give you enough information about your thyroid health.
Hope you'll let us know what happens next.

 
Old 09-10-2004, 08:24 AM   #5
SOE SOE is offline
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2,149
SOE HB UserSOE HB UserSOE HB UserSOE HB User
Re: My new doctor said he could not feel my thyroid

Quote:
Originally Posted by midwest1
I'm amazed. He hasn't done any worthwhile testing of your thyroid.
Thyroxine is the only thyroid test in that list, and your level is lower than it should be, even though it's in range.
Your doctor doesn't appear to know beans about thyroid. I hope you can go elsewhere.
The tests you need are TSH, free T4, free T3, and anti-TPO and anti-Tg antibodies. Anything else won't give you enough information about your thyroid health.
Hope you'll let us know what happens next.

Thank you for your quick response. I'll give him that information and see what his explanation is -- and then I'll try to get the blood test done somewhere else....

Thanks.

 
Old 09-10-2004, 02:53 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Euless, TX
Posts: 1,639
Meep HB UserMeep HB UserMeep HB User
Re: My new doctor said he could not feel my thyroid

Another thing to look at is your red blood cell count and Iron both being low-normal. I woudl consider you anemic or very close to it.
__________________
Danny

I am not a doctor, nor have I ever played one on TV...

 
Old 09-10-2004, 04:53 PM   #7
SOE SOE is offline
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2,149
SOE HB UserSOE HB UserSOE HB UserSOE HB User
Re: My new doctor said he could not feel my thyroid

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meep
Another thing to look at is your red blood cell count and Iron both being low-normal. I woudl consider you anemic or very close to it.
Thank you -- I need all the help I can get.

Why is it so hard to find a decent doctor?

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Got new labs and I still feel cruddy :-( luvmy2girls Thyroid Disorders 12 05-13-2010 08:56 PM
Thyroid ultrasound nikkid1978 Thyroid Disorders 2 05-13-2010 06:29 PM
Doctor says labs are normal- are they? macs4life06 Thyroid Disorders 10 02-04-2009 04:11 PM
My doctor Ashley9045 Anemia 6 08-19-2008 12:46 AM
Need help finding a thyroid doctor Questionss Thyroid Disorders 3 07-23-2007 01:13 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1006), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (851), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:25 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!