It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-28-2004, 07:17 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 22
lily-ana HB User
Unhappy My numbers

Here is what I got from my doc on my numbers....TSH is 3.88. My T4 is 9.46. He says this is all in the normal limits and is acceptable control of my hypothyroidism.

Don't those numbers still seem really high? I still can't get a diet to work, I'm depressed and feel like crap.

Last edited by lily-ana; 08-28-2004 at 07:43 PM.

 
Old 08-29-2004, 04:16 AM   #2
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sault Ste. Marie, ON Canada
Posts: 380
cossette2 HB User
Re: My numbers

Hi lily ,

Do you have the range for that T4? and is it a total T4 or Free T4 blood test? The tests you need are Free T4 and Free T3.

Also, your TSH is still too high. The new acceptable range is below 2.5 and many of us feel better at below 1.
__________________
hypo, Synthroid 75 mcg, estrace 1mg, prometrium 100mg, celexa 20mg, adrenal support (also have primary ovarian failure - extremely rare condition)

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-29-2004, 01:56 PM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 22
lily-ana HB User
Re: My numbers

Quote:
Originally Posted by cossette2
Hi lily ,

Do you have the range for that T4? and is it a total T4 or Free T4 blood test? The tests you need are Free T4 and Free T3.

Also, your TSH is still too high. The new acceptable range is below 2.5 and many of us feel better at below 1.

Gee. I'm sorry it took me so long to get back. Thank you for your reply. I do not know the range. I've been dealing with a doctor who does not know what he is doing for a year now. I am trying to get in to see a diffrent one. I told him I needed to know the ranges and the total Free T4 and T3. He got angry and said that he could make an appointment with the endo(hmmm..not sure that docs name?) for me, but that it would be very expensive. He knew this would put me off the idea cause I pay all this out of pocket. I am a poor student..but luckily I graduate in december, and I hope I will find a diffrent job. So the test I should ask for is the Free T4 and Free T3? And the adrenals? Are those only checked if you have family history? I just need to know exactly what to say and ask for with the new doc. Any help or advice would be appreciated. Thank you.

 
Old 08-30-2004, 09:51 AM   #4
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Georgia
Posts: 424
SarahF HB User
Re: My numbers

Your TSH is way too high. And yes, you need Free T3 and Free T4, and you are LEGALLY entitled to your records. Get them.

 
Old 08-31-2004, 11:37 PM   #5
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: California
Posts: 75
plus1more HB User
Re: My numbers

Doctor got upset? Time to switch! My doctor always gives me the lab copy after he inputs my info into his computer. If I'm not between 1.0 - 2.0 TSH, mama isn't happy. What's "normal" for one person, isn't "normal" for another. I'm the only one of my four siblings and parents with a thyroid problem.
Congratulations on your educational accomplishment.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
the numbers game advice sirrob28 Diabetes 72 05-15-2009 07:51 AM
Numbers & letters have colors? datgrlstef Autism Spectrum 10 11-30-2008 08:52 AM
"My New Numbers" annmg High Cholesterol 6 03-10-2008 04:22 PM
numbers Johnii Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD) 3 11-09-2007 06:41 AM
Pills & Numbers Manke High Cholesterol 9 12-03-2006 06:32 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (617), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (855), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (769), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (654), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:00 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!