It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-31-2004, 04:44 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 18
Krishna HB User
Question Here are my levels

My inital diagnosis for hypothyroidism was in Feb 2004.
TSH : 232.60 (0.40 - 5.80)
T3 : 40 ( 72 - 180)
T4 : 1.1 (5 - 12)
With a high antibody count. I have been taking "LEVOXYL 0.1 MG" (100 MCG)since then.

Got my lab results for May 2004. Looks like 7 weeks of meds (1 MG Levoxyl) got my TSH down to 4.11 (0.40 -5.80). I continue same dose for another 6 weeks or so. Free T3/T4 tests were not done.

Got my lab results for June 2004. 6 more weeks got my TSH down to 3.52 (0.40 -5.80). I continue same dose for another 6 weeks or so. Free T3/T4 tests were not done.

Got my lab results for July end. Urged the doc to do Free T3/T4 tests.
TSH: 0.42 (0.40 - 5.80)
Free T4: 1.61 (0.8 - 1.6)
Free T3: 3.56 (2.3 - 4.2)
I asked for Armour, so doc explained that the proportions of T3-T4 in Armour are almost equal, whereas body needs only lesser of T3,... but since I complained of sleepiness, weight gain and no energy - added Cytomel .005 MCG to my prescription (along with previous Levoxyl 100MCG).

I started taking Cytomel also since 12th August. Today is 31st, I think I've gained some more weight, have loss of appetite since last couple of days, have bad cramps in lower legs (calf area)either at a time in the night, when I lie down, I need to tie crape-bandage to rest it. in daytime, if I lie down to nap, I get up in two hours. Non-productive and low energy gives me guilt and frustation. Any suggestions for meds, symptoms? Am I on low dose, or high?

-Krishna

Last edited by Krishna; 08-31-2004 at 04:46 PM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-31-2004, 06:29 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,296
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Here are my levels

The amount of Cytomel you've been given is equal to a piddly 20 mcgs of T4. Not enough to even talk about. No wonder you don't feel much better.

You and I had a conversation about the ratio of T4 to T3 in Armour. Remember?
[url]http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=195462&[/url]

Didn't you direct your doctor to Armour's website for the correct information about it? Knowing how Armour often works when synthetics don't, if I were you, I would do that next visit... especially in light of how bad you still feel.

It's hard to be sure, but your free Ts are so high at this time that it's possible they're too high for you. You may even be slightly hyper... but that would be a hard judgement call for me to make.

 
Old 08-31-2004, 09:52 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 18
Krishna HB User
Re: Here are my levels

Hi Midwest,
Yes, I remember, but I haven't visited the doc since. I would be visiting in 6-7 weeks from12th August, when I started taking Cytomel. The tiny amount that I am taking, also perplexed me... and might be doing the same to my thyroid gland ... am just watching symptoms after dose adjustment...

-Krishna

Last edited by Krishna; 09-01-2004 at 09:25 AM.

 
Old 09-01-2004, 09:25 AM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 18
Krishna HB User
Re: Here are my levels

I am not feeling any hyper sypmtoms as listed in Information Archive, but my periods before starting Cytomel were closer. My calf muscles twitched when I lied down couple of nights during last week.

Should my dose change if I am hyper now? Doc did say that with Cytomel the TSH should go up a bit.

-Krishna

Last edited by Krishna; 09-01-2004 at 10:15 AM.

 
Old 09-01-2004, 01:43 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,296
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Here are my levels

If your doc knew what he was doing, he wouldn't be watching TSH at all. It doesn't matter if it comes up, and it doesn't matter if it falls. It doesn't matter at all for proper treatment.
Your FT4 is very slightly above the range. That's what indicates that you might be hyper... not the lowish TSH. If you are hyper, the only thing that will help is for the FT4 to fall somewhat lower to with the upper third of the range.

I'm at a loss to suggest any dosage changes, because I don't know that much about it. Your FT3 in July looked pretty good, so I don't know why he added Cytomel at all, really. And it seems he should have slightly reduced the Levoxyl when he added the Cytomel, because your FT4 was already high. Maybe reducing the Levoxyl to .88 would help... but I'm not sure. Wish I could be more help. Keep working on him to get that Armour... lol.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Let's post our stories here. I will start with mine: Tree Frog Thyroid Disorders 321 06-26-2011 02:29 AM
New here...stress the cause? and where to go from here. sunnie123 Thyroid Disorders 11 05-01-2009 09:37 PM
Hi newbie here with questions :) cammie96 Thyroid Disorders 14 12-11-2008 04:59 PM
I am a mess, and I am new here. kmatthew Addison's Disease 8 11-01-2006 01:04 PM
I'm so confused and really need help here kellie2 Blood and Blood Vessel 11 10-06-2006 10:23 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (905), Titchou (848), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:49 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!