It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-02-2004, 02:21 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 251
Renee' HB User
Question Please help me with a FREE T3 question

Hi folks,

I've been taking 1 grain of Armour ever since April. I felt great when I first started taking it, and my FT3 numbers came up to almost mid range "normal". But every month since then, my Free T3 number just keeps going down, sigh. And as it goes down, I feel worse and worse.
I've got an appointment with my doc this coming week, but I was just wondering if it is "normal" with hashimoto's to keep having less and less T3? Has this happened to anyone else here? Or is this something "strange" that I should be worried about? I told a friend about this and she said it means my liver is shot, sigh. My FREE T4 stays pretty much the same, and my TSH is really low. Please help!!!!!!

Here are some of my lab results:

April (after starting Armour, my FT3 was around 2.9 before Armour)
FT4 1.3 (0.8-1.8)
FT3 3.2 (2.3-4.2)
tsh .227 (.35-5.50)

June
FT4 1.1 (same as above)
FT3 3.0 (same as above)
tsh .287 (see above)

July
FT4 1.1 (same)
FT3 2.9 (same)
tsh .209 (same)

Just now on Aug. 31
FT4 1.1 (same)
FT3 2.6 (same)
tsh .313

See, my FT3 just keeps going lower and lower. Should I try taking some cytomel along with my Armour? Please share your thoughts.
Thanks,
Renee' (who is worried)

 
Old 09-02-2004, 08:37 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,171
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Please help me with a FREE T3 question

I don't know the answer to your question.
Also don't know if your liver is "shot", but do you ingest or inhale anything that affects liver function? If so, it could impair your T4/T3 conversion, I guess. But then... you converted well in the beginning, and I assume you haven't started eating more aspartame or inhaling more toxic fumes since then, right?

I hope someone else has an answer.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-03-2004, 02:59 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 251
Renee' HB User
Re: Please help me with a FREE T3 question

Thanks for trying to help me Midwest! No, I haven't had any of those things. I haven't changed anything. I'm just totally stumped. I know that it the beginning, when I first used to come here, Meep, and others talked about how they had to add various meds to their thyroid program to boost this or that. I don't know if that is the way that I need to go or not. Is this a normal problem with hashi's or not? I dunno. I hope someone has some answers!!


 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Please help, my cure was my disease, need input/help calvindoyl Addiction & Recovery 4 07-17-2010 10:28 PM
advice please about oxycontin withdrawal stacykgb20 Addiction & Recovery 11 11-24-2005 03:03 PM
meep, midwest.......ideas please merrillin Thyroid Disorders 3 11-04-2005 03:56 AM
Meep..Question about something you said - Please Help Me! LucyPearl Thyroid Disorders 8 12-02-2004 08:13 AM
Gluten free/milk free diet PLEASE PLEASE HELP ME!! gina22080 Autism Spectrum 1 08-16-2004 08:54 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1139), MSJayhawk (943), Apollo123 (860), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (774), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:16 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!