It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-02-2004, 07:24 PM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 62
alana820 HB User
help with results please

these are the results of the thyroid tests my sister had done, please advise

tsh 5.17 range to 5.50
Ft4 0.9 no range
total t4 6.9 no range
she did not get any of the ranges
the doctor told her they were all within range what should she do now, she has all the symptoms of hypo and everyone else in the family have thyroid problems

 
Old 09-02-2004, 07:54 PM   #2
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 62
alana820 HB User
Re: help with results please

please reply

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-02-2004, 08:08 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,298
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: help with results please

Alana,
Your sister should find a doctor who knows something about thyroid disease. She is hypothyroid. The FT4 is very low according to most ranges, and her TSH is high enough to indicate the problem. Most people without thyroid disease have TSH of around 1. The Amer'n Acad. of Clinical Endos says that TSH of above 2.5 accompanied by symptoms merits a trial of supplemental thyroid hormone.
The family history is even more proof of your sister's condition.

Let us know what she plans to do next and how it turns out.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
AGUS/AGC pap results - questions about ECC & endometrial biopsy angel4747 Cancer: Cervical & Ovarian 38 04-11-2012 11:21 AM
Herpes Situation - Please help, I need to know how this happened Daela Herpes 7 04-28-2010 07:55 PM
Please help low eGFR WhenItRains Kidney Disorders 6 04-25-2010 09:06 AM
Aching Balls Please Help Jeremyjameson Sexual Health - General 0 04-22-2010 03:05 PM
Steriod Use and Blood Test Results Stronginthearm Kidney Disorders 0 04-22-2010 06:55 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1005), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:54 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!