It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-04-2004, 05:08 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 133
heitara HB User
Hashimoto - lab tests-confused- please help

Hello, I'm new to this board and I hope somebody will help me reading my lab tests.
I have Hashimoto and have been taking a syn combo of T3 T4 for one year now. It worked quite well but my latest blood tests show I maybe need to up my dose a bit. I would like to hear what you think.
Here they are:

TSH: 1.4 (range 0.3 - 5.5)
FT3 : 2.8 (2.0 - 4-2)
FT4 : 0.8 (0.8 - 1.5)

I checked my thyroid because lately I was having weird symptoms but since
I'm also 50
therefore pre-menopausal, I guess, I didn't know whether they belonged to
my getting old
or to my thyroid, lol. I have put on some weight (mostly water retention I
guess since I eat
always the same, alas very little and healthy) and in the last months I
had nearly two
periods a month.


My tsh is a bit higher than the one in the previous tests I had some
months ago, but aside
from that the rest is pretty much the same. Only back then I was feeling
much better. Any explanation?
I'm self-medicating . After having seen lots of doctors it came out as the only sensible option. I know I should up the meds but when I did it in the past I started to have tachicardia, palpitations and extreme anxiety so I'm a bit concerned...

Thanks for your help

Carla
__________________
Carla

"I'm not young enough to know everything". O. Wilde

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Hashimoto's and non-treatment.... Why? namelessme Thyroid Disorders 16 07-26-2010 02:03 PM
Hashimoto's and Celiac's? adm07 Thyroid Disorders 11 10-22-2009 05:51 PM
Got my tests results back--Hashimoto's? Adrenals?? Jane0218 Thyroid Disorders 2 04-02-2009 02:14 PM
Do I have Hashimoto's? Debbie680 Thyroid Disorders 22 04-01-2009 06:27 PM
hypothyroidism hashimoto which tests to run next time dima1anna Thyroid Disorders 2 02-25-2009 07:14 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1165), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:57 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!