It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-05-2004, 10:17 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2
Triff HB User
New with Nodule, low TSH

Hi there. This is my first time posting. I'm relatively new to thyroid issues and was hoping to find some guidance from people who've been there, done that.

About four years ago I had my first low TSH test; my T3 & T4 (free I believe) were normal though so I was told that it was probably a lab error and to monitor every few months. I did so, though not as often as I should've and been told all is normal. About five months ago I had a TSH done and it was 0.43 (range .3-4.7 at that lab) and I thought it was still well. Then a month ago it came back at 0.23 (at a different lab).

I had the FT4 and FT3 ordered and they came back at 15.1 (9.1-23.8) and 4.2 (2.5-5.7) respectively. I also had a thyroid ultrasound done and a single nodule was found (5.9x5.7x2.3 mm) though "unremarkable" the lab report said.

I have a feeling my doctor (not an endo) is going to say let's just keep an eye on it, and I'm wondering if I should in fact be getting any further tests. Blood tests, a thyroid scan, an FNAB or not.

If anyone has any insight it would be very helpful. I don't want to miss something that could be found now.

Thanks!

 
Old 09-06-2004, 02:31 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,073
reni HB User
Re: New with Nodule, low TSH

Hi, I'm relatively new to thyroid issues too, but it is my understanding that you want the TSH to be near the bottom of the range (lower, as opposed to higher) and the free T3 and T4 near the middle of the range. Your results look pretty good to my untrained eye Hopefully someone else will jump in here and correct me if I'm wrong.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-06-2004, 06:34 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 9
Deannac73 HB User
Re: New with Nodule, low TSH

Hi There,

I have posted myself before and from reading most of the boards, have some more IN DEPT testing done. My labs have been normal but I am still having ALOT of symptoms, so I have taken it upon myself to schedule an appt w/an endocrinologist. I actually have an appt Oct 1, I cannot get into see them until then, however I have had some people HIGHLY recommed this Endo Dr. Don't just take you Dr's word for it, get some further tests done. OK! Hang in there!

D

 
Old 09-09-2004, 10:28 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2
Triff HB User
Re: New with Nodule, low TSH

Hi there, just wanted to post to thank you for the responses.

Reni, thanks for the insight. I hope your thyroid 'issues' are getting sorted out as well

Deanna, same to you. I am going to get further testing done and hopefully get in to see an endo as well. I hope you have found a good one!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
dominant solid nodule 5.3X3.0X1.8cm Judylea Thyroid Disorders 4 05-26-2011 03:44 PM
Confused, nodule not there now? kindspirit Thyroid Disorders 10 08-11-2008 07:05 AM
Worried to death about Lung Nodule mikael26288 Lung & Respiratory Disorders / COPD 15 04-21-2008 06:33 PM
What would you do? Nodule question, long. 3sweeties2005 Thyroid Disorders 6 01-23-2007 03:49 PM
Thyroid Nodule aray827 Thyroid Disorders 7 09-29-2006 04:49 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1165), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:21 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!