It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-09-2004, 10:21 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 20
joykr27 HB User
Please help with test results

Hi everyone. Could you please look at my test results and let me know what you think. I also posted yesterday Auto immune Thyroid? Well here goes


TSH 3.6

T4f 1.1

Thyroglobulin Antibodies 42 HI

Thank you

 
Old 09-09-2004, 10:32 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,301
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Please help with test results

Whenever you post test results, always post the lab's normal range along with them.
For example, the lab sheet may read something like this:
TSH 4.23 [0.6-5.5]
Free T4 - .9 [.8-1.8]

The numbers in brackets are that lab's normal 'range'. Each lab has it's own range that can differ substantially from others. Where your result falls within that range is the way we gather information from it.

But, from what I see even without the ranges, your TSH is high-normal, which means you have low thyroid function. Since you have a high-normal TSH, antibodies, and symptoms, it means you'll probably benefit from starting treatment now.
My best advice... Find a doctor who agrees ASAP, before you become worse for waiting.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Please help me reach my health goals. flpete88 General Health 1 03-02-2010 08:18 AM
Please, please, please help me!!! JK2000 HIV Prevention 35 02-26-2010 05:36 PM
Questions Regarding Results of Blood Test t5403cg Herpes 13 11-27-2007 05:48 PM
More Questions... HELP please * re lab results inside thread * MCKMN Thyroid Disorders 11 04-24-2006 06:15 PM
please help me with online dating Snails Relationship Health 10 05-28-2005 08:41 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1006), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (851), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:00 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!