It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-10-2004, 09:12 AM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 113
Anxious Annie HB User
Red face Has anyone heard?????

Regarding the following article found on [url]www.about.com[/url],

"...So, HIGHER TSH = UNDERACTIVE THYROID / HYPOTHYROIDISM.

If the thyroid is overactive and producing too much thyroid hormone -- due to disease, or taking too high a dose of thyroid hormone replacement drugs -- the pituitary senses that there is too much thyroid hormone circulating. The pituitary then slows or shuts down TSH production, so that the thyroid will slow down production of hormone. This drop in TSH is an attempt to to return circulating thyroid hormone levels to normal.

So, a test to measure the amount of TSH in your system will show lower than normal TSH when the thyroid is overactive. So, LOWER TSH = OVERACTIVE THYROID / HYPERTHYROIDISM.

If you are being diagnosed, the doctor will use the TSH test -- and hopefully, other valuable tests, including T4, T3, Free T4, Free T3, and antibodies tests -- to evaluate your thyroid function and determine the optimal course of treatment. But generally, for those who use TSH as a guideline, a TSH level from 0 to .30 is considered hyperthyroid/overactive, and a TSH over 3.0 is considered hypothyroid, or underactive. ..."

Has anyone else found this to be true? I had a TSH test done last week that came back at 3.4 on a scale between like .5 and 5. Two of my friends who suffer from hypothyroidism SWEAR I have it, too, as does my mom who has it. Yes, I am dismissed at my doctor's office as just being stressed.

Help. I'm sick of feeling tired all the time, cold, etc.

Last edited by Anxious Annie; 09-10-2004 at 11:37 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-10-2004, 09:30 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Pocatello, ID USA
Posts: 841
Bellajoon HB User
Re: Has anyone heard?????

Well, by that, I would be considered hyper because my last TSH was .008. Luckily, my doctor doesn't go by that and he checks Free T3 and Free T4. It really depends on how a person feels. The more important numbers are the Frees.

 
Old 09-10-2004, 09:43 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,434
Gopherhead HB User
Re: Has anyone heard?????

As bellajoon said, the FreeTs are a better indicator and should be the ones you go by. The Amercian Assoc of Clinical Endos has revamped the range for TSH, btw - it's now .3 to 2.5, but even that is high - most people with normal thyroid function have a TSH closer to 1.

Fire your doctor and find one who will treat you, osteopaths and naturopaths will treat symptoms rather than just lab reports.

Nat
__________________
A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds.

 
Old 09-10-2004, 11:39 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Conroe,TX, USA
Posts: 2,923
dea4 HB User
Re: Has anyone heard?????

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gopherhead
- most people with normal thyroid function have a TSH closer to 1.

Fire your doctor and find one who will treat you, osteopaths and naturopaths will treat symptoms rather than just lab reports.

Nat
I agree totally, especially if you are feeling poorly, your TSH is too high already, generally if a womans TSH gets above 2 it should throw up a red flag that something is amiss, men usually have a TSH lower than women.
Find a new dr, naturopath or DO's tend to know more about the thyroid and how to treat it than your general GP and even endo's, GP's have only about a hour training on thyroid disorders and most have been taught to only go by that TSH.

Keep us posted.

 
Old 09-10-2004, 12:40 PM   #5
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 375
mintchocolate HB User
Re: Has anyone heard?????

The "NORMAL" range is .3 to 3.0 not .5 to 5.0 that was changed early 2003. So you are out of range (hypo). And I agree about there is not such a thing as "NORMAL". My TSH needs to be below 1 for me to feel good. I was diagnosed with a TSH of 3.0 and I feel good when is around .004. Last month it started going up to 1.9 and I had to increase my dose of armour. My hair was falling out, and I was tired and depressed again, so my doc increase the dose from 60 to 90mgs of armour. I am feeling great again. Thank God my doctor knows that a TSH of 1.9 is too high for me.

Mintchoc

Last edited by mintchocolate; 09-10-2004 at 12:41 PM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Question for anyone who took Accutane as a teenager or child? derekm Acne 5 10-27-2011 02:01 PM
Anyone with Chronic idiopathic nausea? Bungee3006 Digestive Disorders 132 08-14-2010 01:03 PM
A new trick to delay ejaculation - anyone heard of this? babydoll20 Sexual Health - Men 8 12-08-2007 10:04 PM
Anyone heard of Nexium during pregnancy for heartburn? carisa Pregnancy 3 04-30-2007 04:57 PM
does anyone else hear things harmony06 Bipolar Disorder 8 02-28-2007 08:36 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1139), MSJayhawk (942), Apollo123 (859), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (773), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:03 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!