It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-10-2004, 08:41 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 265
nimbeth HB User
Help Test Results?

Hi,

I recently had my labs done.

Here they are:

TSH 1.79 (0.490-4.670) ul/ml
Total T3 127.0 (45.0-137.0)
Free T4 1.25 (0.71-1.85)
Total T4 8.7 (4.5-12.0)

I am also, awaiting the results from a Cortisol Test.

I am quite disappointed that there is nothing wrong with my thryoid. Given all of my symptoms terrible consitipation, inability to lose weight , cold hands and feet, low body temperture (it never gets seems to get above 97.8), tiredness, low libido, and I never seem to feel rested.

Is it possible to have a thryoid disorder with all of the symptoms. I need some input.

Thanks

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-11-2004, 07:14 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,434
Gopherhead HB User
Re: Help Test Results?

It's possible, Nimbeth. Often people feel better with a TSH much lower than yours is - women tend to feel better if there TSH is closer to 1. Those being treated often have it completely supressed. It's too bad your Dr didn't do a FT3 test, this could be your problem (not converting T4 to T3). Antibody tests would have also been useful; you could have an autoimmune type of thyroid disease.

Your symptoms certainly scream hypoT, at least to me. You might get some more info from your cortisol test, I am not well versed in adrenal fatigue but I do know that many of it's symptoms are similar to HypoT.

Sorry I couldn't be of more help. Please post the results of your cortisol test when you get them.

Nat
__________________
A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-12-2004, 07:32 PM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 265
nimbeth HB User
Re: Help Test Results?

Thanks so much Gooperhead for your reply.

I am seeing an endo, how come many doctors do not test T3 and T4 as standard for thyroid function. I am thinking that I need to change Endo doctors.

Hopefully maybe something will show up on my Cortisol Test.

Thanks for the input.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Please Help tymcr4 HIV Prevention 12 04-27-2010 08:10 AM
Please help me reach my health goals. flpete88 General Health 1 03-02-2010 09:18 AM
female hair loss, Please Help! tiredpoet Hair Loss / Alopecia 5 11-19-2008 04:00 PM
Low in EVERYTHING--what came first? hypoT Thyroid Disorders 4 11-19-2008 01:04 PM
Undiagnosed: Desperate For Help Young&Suffering General Health 9 09-19-2007 03:07 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:12 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!