It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-13-2004, 08:28 AM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Question Please help me with bloodtest results

Hi just needed some help because I don't understand them too well.

TSH 0.700 range {0.350-5.500}

Freet4 1.14 range {0.61-1.76}

Thank you Betty

 
Old 09-13-2004, 02:55 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: Please help me with bloodtest results

Just bumping me up some

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-13-2004, 03:02 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,434
Gopherhead HB User
Re: Please help me with bloodtest results

Betty, your FT4 is in the middle 3rd of the range, most people do feel better when it's higher (in the upper 3rd). Your TSH looks 'OK' but if you're undergoing treatment it really has no bearing on anything anymore.

More importantly, how do you feel?

Nat
__________________
A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds.

 
Old 09-13-2004, 03:19 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: Please help me with bloodtest results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gopherhead
Betty, your FT4 is in the middle 3rd of the range, most people do feel better when it's higher (in the upper 3rd). Your TSH looks 'OK' but if you're undergoing treatment it really has no bearing on anything anymore.

More importantly, how do you feel?

Nat
Thank you so much!! I am not on t4supplement right now. I went off PTU August 12. July I went hypo. It has been a slow process. Soon I will getting some medicine. I still get tired easily but not as bad. Think I will get the freet3 checked, too.

Thank you very much

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Help with test results...please abby1972 Addison's Disease 1 04-20-2010 03:20 PM
my bloodtest results,please help me star_light221 Anemia 5 02-07-2009 07:29 AM
Scared of Doctors please help thyroid low fever Cassandra36 Thyroid Disorders 2 08-14-2008 09:17 AM
Please give me your opinion starship Thyroid Disorders 1 08-02-2008 12:09 PM
diverticulitis? Help Please UnNaMeD1 Bowel Disorders 8 09-25-2007 08:18 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:49 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!